DTC P0745[FN4A-EL]


id0502a1806600

DTC P0745

Pressure control solenoid malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that pressure control solenoid circuit has a malfunction.
―  Pressure control solenoid voltage stuck 0 V after engine start
―  Pressure control solenoid voltage stuck B+ after engine start
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL does not illuminate if PCM detects above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
•  A PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  The AT warning light illuminates.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Pressure control solenoid malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal B and ATX terminal I
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ATX terminal I and PCM terminal 1T (ZY)/1AV (Z6)/1H (LF)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between ATX terminal D and PCM terminal 1P (ZY)/1AF (Z6)/1G (LF)
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between ATX terminal D and PCM terminal 1P (ZY)/1AF (Z6)/1G (LF)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal A and ATX terminal D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ATX terminal D and PCM terminal 1P (ZY)/1AF (Z6)/1G (LF)
•  Damaged connector between pressure control solenoid and PCM
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the ATX connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT RESISTANCE
•  Inspect the resistance between ATX terminals D and I (transaxle case side).
•  Is the resistance within 2.4—7.3 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the pressure control solenoid connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT RESISTANCE
•  Inspect the resistance between the pressure control solenoid terminals A and B.
•  Is the resistance within 2.4—7.3 ohms?
Yes
Replace the solenoid wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Verify pressure control solenoid installation.
•  If solenoid installed correctly, replace the pressure control solenoid, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the PCM (wiring harness-side) and ATX connector (wiring harness-side).
―  PCM terminal 1P (ZY)/1AF (Z6)/1G (LF) and ATX terminal D
―  PCM terminal 1T (ZY)/1AV (Z6)/1H (LF) and ATX terminal I
•  Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, the go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Inspect the voltage at ATX terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect for continuity between ATX terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0745 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Make sure to wait more than 1 s after turning the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.