DTC P0581:00 [MZR 1.5, MZR 1.6]
id0102f0879900
DTC P0581:00 |
Cruise control multi-function input circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input signal from the cruise control switch. If the PCM detects that the cruise control switch voltage is above 4.75 V, the PCM determines that the cruise control switch circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Clock spring connector or terminals malfunction
• Clock spring malfunction
• Cruise control switch malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Inspect the clock spring.
(See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
• Inspect the cruise control switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the steering switch, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Clock spring and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Clock spring and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.5, MZR 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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