NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]
id0103e2800900
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• Starter does not work.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Coil antenna connector or terminals malfunction
• Instrument cluster and related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction
• PCM ground circuit malfunction
• Coil antenna circuit and related connectors malfunction
• Charging system malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1B and starter relay
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and PCM
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and ignition switch
• Ignition switch and related wiring harness malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and battery positive terminal
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and starter
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel
• PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
• Starter circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Advanced keyless entry and push button start system malfunction
• Coil antenna connector or terminals malfunction
• Instrument cluster and related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction
• PCM ground circuit malfunction
• Coil antenna circuit and related connectors malfunction
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter relay malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 3B and starter relay terminal E
• Short to ground in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 3B and starter relay terminal E
• Keyless control module malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and starter cut relay
• Starter cut relay malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter cut relay and starter interlock switch
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter interlock switch and body ground
• Starter interlock switch malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay terminal A and keyless control module terminal 2F
• Open circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 3T and starter cut relay terminal D
• Starter and related wiring harness malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between starter cut relay terminal D and PCM terminal 1B
• Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1B and starter relay
• Starter interlock switch and related wiring harness malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and PCM
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and ignition switch
• Ignition switch and related wiring harness malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and battery positive terminal
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between starter relay and starter
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel
• PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
• Starter circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Start the engine using the standard ignition key.
Does the engine start?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and push button start system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• Immobilizer system DTC B10DA:62 is displayed.
|
Yes
|
Both conditions appear:
• Go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Either condition or other one appears:
• Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
Inspect if the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna.
Is the coil antenna connector installed securely?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Retighten the coil antenna connector, then repeat Step 1.
|
||
4
|
Does the security light flash?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the following:
• Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
5
|
Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
Inspect for continuity between PCM terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BG, 1BH, 2H and ground.
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
|
||
7
|
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BG, 1BH and 2H (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
|
||
8
|
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS.
Is the VPWR PID value B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
|
||
9
|
Disconnect the coil antenna connector.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the coil antenna terminal D (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil antenna terminal D and fuse panel.
|
||
10
|
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and related connectors:
• Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
Repeat this step.
|
||
11
|
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
Repeat this step.
|
No
|
Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Go to Step 24.
Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
Inspect the starter relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the starter relay.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
Remove the starter relay.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 16.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 3B (wiring harness-side) and starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side).
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
15
|
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 3B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
No
|
Replace the keyless control module.
|
||
16
|
Install the starter relay.
Short the terminals of the starter interlock switch terminals A and B (wiring harness-side) using a jumper wire.
Switch the ignition to start.
Does the engine start?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 18.
|
||
17
|
Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 3O (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage following?
• Clutch pedal depressed: Below 1.0 V
• Clutch pedal released: B+
|
Yes
|
Inspect the following:
• Wiring harness between battery positive terminal and starter cut relay terminal I
• Starter cut relay
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Inspect the following:
• Wiring harness between starter cut relay terminal H and starter interlock switch terminal A
• Wiring harness between starter interlock switch terminal B and body ground
• Starter interlock switch (stuck)
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
18
|
Is the starter relay operation sound heard when the engine starting procedure is performed in Step 16?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 22.
|
||
19
|
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 2F (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
20
|
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter interlock switch connectors.
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 3T (wiring harness-side) and starter cut relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
|
||
21
|
Inspect the following:
• Starter
• Wiring harness between the starter and ground
• Starter power supply (from battery through secondary starter relay, to starter)
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
|
No
|
Replace the keyless control module.
|
||
22
|
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter interlock switch connectors.
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 3T (wiring harness-side) and starter cut relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
23
|
Disconnect the PCM connector (with starter interlock switch connector left removed).
Inspect for continuity between starter cut relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1B (wiring harness-side).
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 30.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
|
||
24
|
Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and starter relay with clutch pedal depressed.
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
|
||
25
|
Switch the ignition to start with clutch pedal depressed.
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 28.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
26
|
Inspect the starter relay and the wiring harness between the following:
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Starter relay and PCM
• Starter relay and ignition switch
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
Repeat Step 25.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
27
|
Inspect the ignition switch and the related wiring harness.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
Repeat Step 25.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
28
|
Inspect the wiring harness between the following:
• Starter relay and battery positive terminal
• Starter relay and starter
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
29
|
Inspect the starting system.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
30
|
Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel.
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
|
||
31
|
Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
• Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect the following:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
32
|
Perform the KOEO self test using the M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during the KOEO inspection?
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Inspect the following:
• Start circuit in ignition switch (vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
|
||
33
|
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
|