NO.7 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [MZR-CD 2.2]


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7

ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE

DESCRIPTION
•  Engine stops unexpectedly.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor fuel quality
•  No fuel in tank
•  Intake-air system restriction or clogging
•  Engine overheating
•  A/C system improper operation
•  Main relay malfunction
•  Glow system malfunction
•  Fuel warmer malfunction
•  Inadequate fuel pressure
•  Fuel pressure sensor related circuit malfunction
•  Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
•  Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
•  Fuel leakage
•  Fuel line clogging or restriction
•  Fuel filter clogging or restriction
•  Incorrect fuel injection timing
•  Erratic signal from CKP sensor
•  Erratic signal from CMP sensor
•  Supply pump malfunction
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Low engine compression
•  Improper valve timing
•  Exhaust system and/or oxidation catalytic converter restriction or clogging
•  EGR system malfunction
•  ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  Accelerator pedal positions (APP) sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  MAF/IAT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  V-reference voltage supply circuit malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this manual.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Inspect the following:
•  Fuel quality (e.g.: include water contamination, winter/summer blend)
•  Fuel line/fuel filter clogging
•  Intake-air system restriction
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
2
Is the engine overheating?
Yes
Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.19 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING”.
No
Go to the next step.
3
Note
•  Ignore DTC P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00 or P0223:00 while performing this test.
Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
Measure the voltage at the APP sensor connector VREF terminal (terminal D and A) and ground (ignition switch to ON).
Specification
4.5—5.5 V
Is voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect PCM terminal 2S and 2T related circuit.
4
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Switch the ignition to ON.
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect the following:
•  Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 2C or 2F
•  Open circuit main relay and PCM terminal 2I
•  Main relay stuck open
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 2B, 2E, 2A or 2D)
•  Poor connection to vehicle body ground
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
5
Does the engine start normally after warm-up?
Yes
Inspect the glow system operation.
Inspect the fuel warmer.
Replace any malfunctioning part if necessary.
If glow system and fuel warmer are normal, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Is there any restriction in the exhaust system or oxidation catalytic converter?
Yes
Repair or replace if necessary.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Access the RPM PID.
Is the RPM PID indicating engine speed while cranking the engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
8
Note
•  The following test should be performed on the vehicles with ac A/C system. If the following test cannot be performed due to engine stalling, go to the next step.
•  Go to the next step for the vehicles without an A/C system.
Connect the pressure gauge to the A/C line.
Turn the blower and A/C switches on.
Is pressure within the specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
A/C is always on:
Go to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.26 A/C ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY”.
Other symptoms:
Inspect the following:
•  Refrigerant charging amount
•  Cooling fan operation
9
Inspect the APP sensor.
Is the APP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the accelerator pedal component.
10
Depress the accelerator pedal slightly.
Crank the engine.
Does the engine start now?
Yes
Inspect the idle speed.
No
Go to the next step.
11
Inspect the for fuel leakage from the fuel pipe.
Is any fuel leakage found on the fuel pipe?
Yes
Repair or replace if necessary.
No
Go to the next step.
12
Visually inspect the CKP sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel.
Are the CKP sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace malfunctioning parts.
13
Visually inspect the CMP sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel.
Are the CMP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Inspect the following PIDs:
•  ECT
•  IAT
•  MAF
•  RPM
If the PID value is not as specified, repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
If the PID value is normal, go to the next step.
No
Replace malfunctioning parts.
14
Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
Is the fuel pressure normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the common rail.
15
Inspect suction control valve.
Is the suction control valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the supply pump.
16
Is the engine compression correct?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Damaged valve seat
•  Worn valve stem and valve guide
•  Worn or stuck piston ring
•  Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
•  Improper valve timing
Service if necessary.
17
Inspect the fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace if necessary.
18
Inspect the EGR system operation.
Is the EGR system operation normal?
Yes
Remove and inspect the supply pump and common rail.
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts according to the EGR system operation results.
19
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if later calibration is available. Retest.