Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
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1
|
VERIFY STORED DTC IN ABS HU/CM OR DSC HU/CM
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify stored DTCs in ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS].)
• Are DTCs stored?
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC Table)
(See DTC Table)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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2
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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3
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and or/on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT VSS CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the VSS connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the pin or connector, then go to Step 11.
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5
|
INSPECT VSS POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the VSS connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect the voltage between VSS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 7.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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6
|
INSPECT VSS POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between VSS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT VSS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the VSS connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between VSS (wiring harness-side) terminal C and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the pin or connector, then go to Step 11.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the PCM connector and VSS connector.
• Inspect for continuity between VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 1AY (ZY, Z6)/1J (LF, L3).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verity that the VSS connector and PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1AY (ZY, Z6)/1J (LF, L3) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the VSS, then go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Warm up engine.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions for 4.5 s or more while monitoring PIDs.
• Is the PENDING CODE present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
No concern is detected. Go to the next step.
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12
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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