DTC P0753


id050200808300

DTC P0753

Shift solenoid A malfunction (electrical)

DETECTION CONDITION

• If PCM detects either of the following conditions, PCM determines that shift solenoid A circuit has a malfunction.
- Shift solenoid A voltage stuck at B+ after engine start
- Shift solenoid A voltage stuck at 0 V after engine start
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Shift solenoid A malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between ATX terminal A and PCM terminal 1AZ (ZY, Z6)/1B (LF, L3)
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between ATX terminal A and PCM terminal 1AZ (ZY, Z6)/1B (LF, L3)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal B and ATX terminal A
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ATX terminal A and PCM terminal 1AZ (ZY, Z6)/1B (LF, L3)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal A and body ground
• Damaged connector between shift solenoid A and PCM
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and or/on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the ATX connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
4

INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Inspect the resistance between ATX terminal A (transaxle case side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance within 1.0-4.2 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the shift solenoid A connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
6

INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Inspect the resistance between shift solenoid A terminals A and B (part-side).
• Is the resistance within 1.0-4.2 ohms?
Yes
Replace the solenoid wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Verify shift solenoid A installation.
• If solenoid installed correctly, replace the solenoid, then go to Step 11.
7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
8

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1AZ (ZY, Z6)/1B (LF, L3) (wiring harness-side) and ATX terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
9

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect the voltage at ATX terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
10

INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1AZ (ZY, Z6)/1B (LF, L3) (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0753 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.