DTC P1336:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3317400

DTC P1336:00

CKP sensor/CMP sensor range/performance malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM compares the input signal from the crankshaft position sensor with the input signal from the camshaft position sensor. If the phase difference between the crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensor exceeds the threshold value, the PCM determines that the timing chain is stretched and stores P1336:00.
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATE (mode2) is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Foreign material on CKP sensor
•  Damaged or scratched CKP sensor pulse wheel
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Foreign material on CMP sensor
•  Damaged or scratched CMP sensor pulse wheel
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Improper valve timing
•  Stretched timing chain

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER DTCS
•  Have other DTCs been stored?
Yes
Perform the diagnostic procedure for the applicable DTCs.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
•  Inspect the CKP sensor for foreign material.
•  Is there any foreign material on the CKP sensor?
Yes
Remove foreign material from the CKP sensor, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Is there any damage or scratching to the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the crankshaft pulley, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Perform the CKP sensor inspection.
•  Is the CKP sensor normal?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
•  Inspect the CMP sensor for foreign material.
•  Is there any foreign material on the CMP sensor?
Yes
Remove foreign material from the CMP sensor, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Is there any damage or scratching to the CMP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the camshaft, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Inspect the CMP sensor.
•  Is the CMP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 17.
12
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT VALVE TIMING
•  Inspect valve timing.
•  Is valve timing normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Adjust the valve timing properly, then go to Step 17.
14
REPLACE TIMING CHAIN
•  Replace the timing chain.
Go to the next step.
15
PERFORM FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CORRECTION PROCEDURE
•  Start the engine.
•  When the following conditions are met, perform the fuel injection amount correction procedure.
―  Engine coolant temperature: 65—95 °C {149—203 °F}
―  Intake air temperature: 15—65 °C {59—149 °F}
―  Fuel temperature: 30—60 °C {86—140 °F}
Go to the next step.
16
PERFORM TIMING CHAIN CORRECTION PROCEDURE
•  When the following conditions are met, perform timing chain correction.
―  Engine coolant temperature: 65―95 °C {149―203 °F}
―  Intake air temperature: 15―65 °C {59―149 °F}
―  Fuel temperature: 30―60 °C {86―140 °F}
•  Remove the jumper wire.
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1336:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
18
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.