NO.5 WILL NOT CRANK [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0103f3820300

5

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Advanced keyless entry and push button start system malfunction (Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter relay (Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module and starter relay (Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module and starter interlock switch (Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel
•  Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operating properly (engine key is not registered)
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry and push button start system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and push button start system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
•  Go to Step 5.
No
Either condition or other one appears:
•  Go to the next step.
3
Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 2.
4
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5
Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
•  Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
―  Between coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2G
―  Between coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2E
―  Between PCM terminal 2AH and instrument cluster terminal 2W
―  Between PCM terminal 2AD and instrument cluster terminal 2X
•  Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
―  Between coil antenna terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2D
―  Between coil antenna terminal D and keyless control module terminal 2B
―  Between PCM terminal 2AH and keyless control module terminal 2I
―  Between PCM terminal 2AD and keyless control module terminal 2G
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 2AP and starter relay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
8
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
9
Is a clicking sound heard from starter when the switch the ignition to on?
Yes
Go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Inspect the starter relay.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter relay.
No
Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Go to Step 22.
Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Go to the next step.
11
Remove the starter relay.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage of the connector terminal (primary coil power supply) on the starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 4B (wiring harness-side) and starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side).
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
13
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 4B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the keyless control module.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
14
Install the starter relay.
Short the terminals of the starter interlock switch connector (2-pin) using a jumper wire. (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
Switch the ignition to start.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Replace the starter interlock switch. (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
No
Go to the next step.
15
Is the starter relay operation sound heard when the engine starting procedure is performed in Step 16?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 19.
16
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 4AA (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
17
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module, starter interlock switch. (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 4K (wiring harness-side) and starter interlock switch terminal B (wiring harness-side). (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
18
Inspect the following:
•  Starter
•  Wiring harness between the starter and ground
•  Starter power supply (from battery through secondary starter relay, to starter)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Replace the keyless control module.
19
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module, starter interlock switch. (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 4K (wiring harness-side) and starter interlock switch terminal B (wiring harness-side). (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
20
Disconnect the PCM connector (with starter interlock switch connector left removed).
Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1CB (wiring harness-side) and starter interlock switch terminal B (wiring harness-side). (Vehicles with starter interlock switch)
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
21
Inspect the starting system.
Is the starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for the seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel.
No
Repair or replace components if necessary.
22
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
Repair or replace components if necessary.
23
Retrieve PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2I
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 2C, 2F
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 2A, 2B, 2D and 2E)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No
Inspect the following:
•  START circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit between ignition switch and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
24
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.