DTC B0001:11/B0001:12/B0001:13/B0001:19/B0001:1A


id080200820100


System Malfunction Location

DTC

System Malfunction Location

M-MDS display

B0001:11
Driver-side air bag module circuit short to body ground
B0001:12
Driver-side air bag module circuit short to power supply
B0001:13
Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance high
B0001:19
Short to the driver-side air bag module circuit and other air bag module circuits
B0001:1A
Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance low


Detection Condition

Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 1.76—5.06 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module circuit
•  Wiring harness between driver-side air bag module and SAS control module has malfunction

Possible Causes

•  Clock spring connector malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Open or short circuit the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  Driver-side air bag module malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Disconnect the driver-side air bag module connector.
•  Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
Yes
Replace the clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Remove the clock spring.
•  Inspect for continuity between clock spring connector terminals 1D—3A and 1C—3B.
Note
•  Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring.
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
•  Remove the C-pillar trim. (4SD)
•  Remove the headliner. (5HB, WGN)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (4SD)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the rear console.
•  Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 3E and clock spring connector terminal 1D, and SAS control module connector terminal 3G and clock spring connector terminal 1C for the following:
―  Short circuit between terminals
―  Short to body ground
―  Open circuit
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
4
INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN THE SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO THE POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON with SAS control module connector and clock spring connector disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminals 3E and 3G.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the voltage measured?
Yes
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring connector terminals 3A and 3B.
•  Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to the 2 ohms position.
•  Except for the driver-side air bag module connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side air bag module.
6
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the driver-side air bag module connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.