DTC B0001:11/B0001:12/B0001:13/B0001:19/B0001:1A
id080200820100
System Malfunction Location
DTC |
System Malfunction Location |
---|---|
M-MDS display |
|
B0001:11
|
Driver-side air bag module circuit short to body ground
|
B0001:12
|
Driver-side air bag module circuit short to power supply
|
B0001:13
|
Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance high
|
B0001:19
|
Short to the driver-side air bag module circuit and other air bag module circuits
|
B0001:1A
|
Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance low
|
Detection Condition
Possible Causes
System Wiring Diagram
am6zzw00004497
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
• Disconnect the driver-side air bag module connector.
• Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
|
Yes
|
Replace the clock spring.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Remove the steering wheel.
• Remove the column cover.
• Remove the clock spring.
• Inspect for continuity between clock spring connector terminals 1D—3A and 1C—3B.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the clock spring.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
• Remove the C-pillar trim. (4SD)
• Remove the headliner. (5HB, WGN)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (4SD)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove the rear console.
• Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
• Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 3E and clock spring connector terminal 1D, and SAS control module connector terminal 3G and clock spring connector terminal 1C for the following:
• Is the wiring harness normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN THE SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO THE POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition to ON with SAS control module connector and clock spring connector disconnected.
• Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminals 3E and 3G.
• Is the voltage measured?
|
Yes
|
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
• Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring connector terminals 3A and 3B.
• Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to the 2 ohms position.
• Except for the driver-side air bag module connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC DISPLAY.)
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the driver-side air bag module.
|
||
6
|
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
• Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
• Connect the driver-side air bag module connector.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC DISPLAY.)
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the SAS control module.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|