DTC P203E:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102k1721500
DTC P203E:00 |
Urea level sensor malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• With all of the following conditions met, the dosing control unit receives a reception signal from the urea level sensor only less than 3 times while the vehicle is being driven 5 km {3 mile} or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for same malfunction has been stored in the dosing control unit.
• PENDING CODE is available if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition first driving cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA / Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• AdBlue® more than specification added
• Urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater connector or terminals malfunction
• Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Urea level sensor malfunction
• Urea tank malfunction
• Dosing control unit malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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• Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY AdBlue® AMOUNT IN UREA TANK
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
• Is the RRDC_AG_RMN PID value 90% or less?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Drain the AdBlue® until it reaches 90% or less.
Then go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR/UREA TEMPERATURE SENSOR/UREA TANK HEATER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT UREA LEVEL SENSOR
• Inspect the urea level sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT UREA TANK
• Visually inspect the urea tank.
• Are there any damage or scratches at the urea tank?
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Yes
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Replace the urea tank, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle for 10 min at a constant speed of 80 km/h {50 mph}
• Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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