DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2731000


Without i-stop

System malfunction location

•  U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10 V or less)
•  U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.3 V or more)
Detection condition
•  Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.01—17.29 V
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator system malfunction
•  Climate control unit malfunction
•  Climate control unit connector malfunction
•  IG1 relay No.1 malfunction
•  IG1 relay No.2 malfunction
•  ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction
•  INTERIOR1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  IG2 30 A fuse malfunction
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  METER1 10 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  ROOM 25 A fuse—climate control unit terminal 2A
―  IG2 30 A fuse—climate control unit terminal 2C
―  METER1 10 A fuse—IG1 relay No.2 terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—climate control unit terminal 2A
―  Battery positive terminal—climate control unit terminal 2C
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay No.2 terminal A


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1 AND No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the IG1 relay No.1 and No.2.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay No.1 and No.2.
•  Is the IG1 relay No.1 and No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1 relay No.1 or/and No.2, then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the following fuses.
―  ROOM 25 A fuse
―  INTERIOR1 15 A fuse
―  IG2 30 A fuse
―  METER1 10 A fuse
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse
•  Are the fuses normal?
Yes
Install the all fuses, then go to the next step.
No
If the ROOM 25 A fuse or INTERIOR1 15 A fuse or IG2 30 A fuse or C/U IG1 15 A fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the blown fuse and climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
If the METER1 10 A fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between METER1 10 A fuse and IG1 relay No.1 terminal.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
Then go to Step 7.
5
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal.
―  Climate control unit terminal 2A
―  Climate control unit terminal 2C
―  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal/Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-stop

System malfunction location

•  U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10 V or less)
•  U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.3 V or more)
Detection condition
•  Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.01—17.29 V
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator system malfunction
•  Climate control unit malfunction
•  Climate control unit connector malfunction
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  IG1 relay No.1 malfunction
•  ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction
•  INTERIOR1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  METER2 10 A fuse malfunction
•  C/U IG1 15A fuse malfunction
•  METER1 10 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  ROOM 25A fuse—climate control unit terminal 2A
―  METER2 10 A fuse—climate control unit terminal 2C
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse—IG1 relay No.2 terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—climate control unit terminal 2A
―  DC-DC CONVERTER (without i-ELOOP) terminal K-climate control unit terminal 2C
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay No.2 terminal E


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1 AND IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the IG1 relay No.1 and Ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the IG1 relay No.1 and Ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the IG1 relay No.1 and Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1 relay No.1 or/and Ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the following fuses.
―  ROOM 25 A fuse
―  INTERIOR1 15 A fuse
―  METER2 10 A fuse
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse
•  Are the fuses normal?
Yes
Install the all fuses, then go to the next step.
No
If the ROOM 25 A fuse or INTERIOR1 15 A fuse or METER2 10 A fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the blown fuse and climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
If the C/U IG1 15 A fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and IG1 relay No.1 terminal.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
Then go to Step 7.
5
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal.
―  Climate control unit terminal 2A
―  Climate control unit terminal 2C
―  IG1 relay No.2 terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal/IG1 relay No.2 terminal and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.