DTC P0327 [LF, L3]


id0102008067a3

DTC P0327

Knock sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input signal from the knock sensor when the engine is running. If the input voltage at PCM terminals between 2P and 2S is below 0.9 V, the PCM determines that the knock sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Knock sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal A and PCM terminal 2S
• Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• Two wires of the knock sensor are shorted to each other

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection at terminals A and B (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
• Perform knock sensor inspection.
• Is knock sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the knock sensor, then go to the next step.
4
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Disconnect knock sensor connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
- Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2S (harness-side)
- Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2P (harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between following circuits:
- Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-side) and body ground
- Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-side) and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
• Inspect for continuity between knock sensor female terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminals 2P and 2S (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0327 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.