DTC P0480 [LF, L3]


id0102008074a3

DTC P0480

Fan relay control circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the cooling fan relay No.2 control signal at PCM terminal 4L. if the PCM detects that the cooling fan relay No.2 control signal does not change when the coolant temperature is above 100 °C {212 °F}, the PCM determines that cooling fan relay No.2 control has malfunction.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Cooling fan relay No.2 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between METER fuse and cooling fan relay No.2 terminal E
• Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 4L
• Short to ground in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 4L
• Short to power circuit between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 4L
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the cooling fan relay No.2 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal E (harness side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or replace the harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2
• Inspect cooling fan relay No.2.
• Is cooling fan relay No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the cooling fan relay No.2, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Measure the voltage between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A (harness side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A (harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 CONTROL CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 4L.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0480 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.