NO. 5 BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]


id0903d5807800

5

Brake system warning light illuminates

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ABS/DSC configuration incomplete or in error
•  Instrument cluster configuration incomplete or in error
•  BCM malfunction
•  ABS HU/CM malfunction
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction
•  BCM stores DTC
•  ABS HU/CM stores DTC
•  DSC HU/CM stores DTC
•  Brake fluid level sensor malfunction (BCM)
•  Parking brake switch malfunction (BCM)
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Poor connection of instrument cluster connector, terminal damage
•  Poor connection of brake fluid level sensor connector, terminal damage
•  Poor connection of parking brake switch connector, terminal damage
•  Poor connection of ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector, terminal damage
•  Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and ground
•  Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)
•  CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Start the engine.
•  Release the parking brake.
•  Does the brake system warning light turn off?
Yes
Troubleshooting completed. (The system is normal.)
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Does the brake fluid need replenishment?
Yes
Inspect brake line for leakage.
Repair or replace if necessary.
Add brake fluid.
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify that the warning lights and indicator lights condition.
•  Do two or more lights illuminate at the same time.
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
•  Retrieve the DTC of ABS CM and DSC CM and BCM using the M-MDS.
•  Is there any DTC retrieved?
Yes
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
5
•  Turn off the ABS warning light using the M-MDS instrument cluster active command modes WL+IL.
•  Does the ABS warning light turn off according to the active command modes?
Yes
If a malfunction is in the vehicle side connector:
Verify that the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector is connected securely.
If the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector is poorly connected:
•  Connect the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector securely.
If a malfunction is in the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector:
•  Replace the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM.
•  Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
6
•  Retrieve the DTC related to the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Is there any DTC retrieved?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
7
•  Inspect the brake fluid level sensor, parking brake switch or connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
8
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 terminals F and E.
•  Is the resistance 54—66 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
9
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for short to power supply or ground.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
10
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the instrument cluster connector terminals for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Are the terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the terminal.
11
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector terminals 2X and 2W.
•  Is the resistance 114—126 ohms?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.