DTC P1686 [13B-MSP]


id0102g1990800

DTC P1686

Metering oil pump No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the metering oil pump No.2 when the battery voltage is more than 8 V and the metering oil pump No.2 control signal turned from ON to OFF. If the input voltage is less than the specification, the PCM determines that the metering oil pump No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (Other).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and metering oil pump No.2 terminal B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and metering oil pump driver terminal C
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and metering oil pump No.2 terminal B
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and metering oil pump driver terminal C
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between metering oil pump driver terminal F and PCM terminal 1AA
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between metering oil pump No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1F
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between metering oil pump driver terminal E and PCM terminal 1F
•  Metering oil pump No.2 malfunction
•  Metering oil pump driver malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between metering oil pump No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1F
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between metering oil pump driver terminal E and PCM terminal 1F
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
•  Verify related Service information availability.
•  Is any related Service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to thavailable Service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP NO.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the metering oil pump No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the metering oil pump driver connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between following terminals and body ground:
―  Metering oil pump No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side)
―  Metering oil pump driver terminal C (wiring harness-side)
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 12.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the metering oil pump driver terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the continuity between the metering oil pump driver terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP NO.2
•  Inspect the metering oil pump No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the metering oil pump No.2, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER
•  Inspect the metering oil pump driver.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the metering oil pump driver, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuit:
―  Metering oil pump No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1F (wiring harness-side)
―  Metering oil pump driver terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1F (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
12
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1686 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.