NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [13B-MSP]


id0103f2801200

6

CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START

DESCRIPTION
•  The starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine will not run.
•  Refer to the symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall.
•  The fuel is in the tank.
•  The battery is in normal condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  No battery power supply to PCM
•  Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND
•  Air cleaner restriction
•  Air leakage from intake-air system
•  Vacuum leakage
•  Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system
•  Drive-by-wire control system operates in fail-safe mode (abnormal accelerator position and TP signal to PCM)
•  Poor fuel quality
•  Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
•  Inadequate fuel pressure
•  Fuel pump relay malfunction (stuck open)
•  Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
•  Pressure regulator (integrated in fuel pump unit) malfunction
•  Fuel injector malfunction (leakage, clogging, improper injection amount)
•  Open or short in fuel injector control signal circuit
•  Purge solenoid valve malfunction (stuck open)
•  Restriction in exhaust system
•  Disconnected electrical connector
•  No signal from eccentric shaft position sensor, related wiring harness or incorrect installation
•  Improper air/fuel ratio control at starting (abnormal ECT signal to PCM)
•  APP sensor malfunction (de-chock control operating due to abnormal accelerator position signal to PCM)
•  Low engine compression
―  Engine internal malfunction
―  Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration)
―  Low oil pressure
―  Excessive fuel pressure
―  Air mixed in oil line
―  Metering oil pump malfunction
•  Leakage or clogging in oil pipe
•  Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle
•  Engine overheating
•  Spark leakage from high-tension leads
•  Spark plug malfunction
•  Ignition coil malfunction
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operates properly (Key is not registered.)
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual.
Caution
•  Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions appear?
•  The engine does not completely start.
•  DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 3.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
2
Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s from when it is started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 8.
3
Are the ignition coil connectors securely connected to the coils?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connectors securely.
Return to Step 2.
4
Does the security light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
5
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve the DTC.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
DTC
Keyless control module: B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U1147, U2510
Instrument cluster: B1342, B2477, U1900, U2516
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
•  Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V*1, 3F*2
•  Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3W*1, 3E*2
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3X*1, 3A*2 and PCM terminal 1AM
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3W*1, 3B*2 and PCM terminal 1AI
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harnesses and connectors.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Verify the following:
•  Vacuum connection
•  External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm.)
•  Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
•  No air leakage from intake-air system
•  Proper sealing of intake manifold
•  Ignition wiring
•  Electrical connections
•  Fuses
•  Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all the items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
9
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
•  Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW or 1BE
•  Open main relay GND circuit
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1A, 1BB, 1AZ, 1BH or 1BD)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No
Go to the next step.
10
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs.
Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
Do the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicate that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  APP sensor
•  Wiring harnesses and connectors between PCM APP sensor
―  PCM terminal 1AL—APP sensor terminal D
―  PCM terminal 1AO—APP sensor terminal F
―  PCM terminal 1AS—APP sensor terminal E
―  PCM terminal 1AJ—APP sensor terminal A
―  PCM terminal 1AP—APP sensor terminal C
―  PCM terminal 1AV—APP sensor terminal B
11
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access the TP_REL PID.
Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
Does the TP_REL PID indicate the closed throttle position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  TP sensor
•  Wiring harnesses and connectors between PCM and throttle body
―  PCM terminal 2AO—throttle body terminal E
―  PCM terminal 2AK—throttle body terminal F
―  PCM terminal 2P—throttle body terminal C
―  PCM terminal 2AL—throttle body terminal D
12
Access the ECT PID.
Does the ECT PID indicate the proper engine coolant temperature?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  ECT sensor
•  Open or short circuit between ECT sensor and PCM terminal 2AH or 2AY
13
Will the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes
Inspect the drive-by-wire control system operation.
No
Go to the next step.
14
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access the RPM PID.
Does the RPM PID indicate the engine speed when cranking engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Open or short circuit in eccentric shaft position sensor
•  Open or short circuit between eccentric shaft position sensor and PCM terminal 2AG or 2AP
•  Open or short circuit in eccentric shaft position sensor harnesses
If eccentric shaft position sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
15
Visually inspect the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel.
Are the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning parts.
16
Inspect for cracks on the high-tension leads.
Are there any cracks on the high-tension leads?
Yes
Repair the suspected high-tension leads.
No
Go to the next step.
17
Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking the engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Open or short circuit in ignition coil
•  Open circuit in high-tension leads
•  Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND terminal and GND
•  Open circuit between ignition switch and ignition coil
•  Open circuit between ignition coils terminal C and PCM terminal 2AT, 2AX, 2AW or 2BA
18
Inspect the spark plug condition.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from the injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect for clogged fuel injector (FP) (RP).
No
Install spark plugs in the original positions.
Go to the next step.
19
Perform the fuel pump speed control operation inspection.
Does fuel pump speed control operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel pump speed control operation inspection results.
20
Inspect the fuel line pressure.
Is the fuel line pressure correct?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit.
Inspect for clogged fuel line.
If normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
21
Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector, O-ring and fuel line.
Service if necessary.
Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the fuel injector.
If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
22
Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold at the quick release connector.
Plug the opening end of vacuum hose.
Attempt to start the engine.
Is the starting condition improved?
Yes
Inspect if the purge solenoid valve sticks open mechanically.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
No
Go to the next step.
23
Perform the fuel injector operation inspection.
Does the fuel injector operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel injector operation inspection results.
24
Inspect the fuel injectors
Are injectors normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the suspected fuel injector.
25
Inspect the engine compression.
Is it normal?
Yes
Go to Step 31.
No
Go to the next step.
26
Apply the engine oil to front and rear rotors from plug hole approx. 3—5 ml {3—5 cc, 0.11—0.16 fl-oz}.
Inspect the engine compression.
Is is normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 28.
27
Clean the spark plugs.
Crank the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Remove carbon or foreign material inside the engine using the carburetor cleaner.
No
Go to the next step.
28
Perform the metering oil pump control inspection.
Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
29
Check the engine oil condition.
Is engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?
Yes
Replace the engine oil.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
No
Go to the next step.
30
Check oil pipe between metering oil pump and metering oil nozzle.
Are there airs and/or clogging in oil pipe?
Yes
Inspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at the engine.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
No
Overhaul or replace the engine.
31
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
•  Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW or 1BE
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
•  Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1A, 1BB, 1AZ, 1BH or 1BD)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No
Go to the next step.
32
•  Verify test results.
―  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
―  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

*1  :With advanced keyless system equipped model.
*2  :Without advanced keyless system equipped model.