ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP]
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Input Signal System Investigation Procedure
1. Find an unusual signal. (See Finding unusual signals.)
2. Locate its source. (See Locating the source of unusual signals.)
3. Repair or replace the defective part.
4. Confirm that the unusual signal has been erased.
Finding unusual signals
1. Start the engine and idle the vehicle. You can assume that any signals that are out of the specifications by a wide margin are unusual.
2. When recreating the problem, any sudden change in monitor input signals that is not consciously created by the driver can be judged as unusual.
Locating the source of unusual signals
Hall or piezo-electric type (TP sensor, APP sensor and BARO sensor)
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Investigate the input signal system for hall or piezo-electric type
1. When you get an unusual signal, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.
2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.
Investigate the standard power supply system for hall or piezo-electric type
Investigate the GND system for hall or piezo-electric type
Hot wire type (fuel tank level sensor and mass air flow (MAF) sensor)
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Investigate the GND system for hot wire type
Investigate the input signal system for hot wire type
1. When you get an unusual signal, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.
2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.
Investigate the electrical supply system for hot wire type
Thermistor type (IAT sensor and ECT sensor)
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Investigate the input signal system for thermistor type
1. When you get an unusual signal, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.
2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.
Investigate the GND system for thermistor type
Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position and off.
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and run it at idle.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.
Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Select the following PIDs:
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and run it at idle.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Select the RPM PID.
4. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.
Standard
Load status |
Idling speed (rpm) N, D, R position (AT), Neutral position (MT) |
|||
---|---|---|---|---|
AT |
MT |
|||
N position |
D position |
R position |
||
No load
|
760—860
|
760—860
|
760—880
|
770—870
|
Electrical loads on*1
|
780—880
|
760—860
|
740—840
|
760—860
|
A/C on
(standard)
|
780—880
|
760—860
|
750—850
|
760—860
|
A/C on (standard)+
electrical loads on*1
|
780—880
|
760—860
|
750—850
|
790—890
|
A/C on
(heavy load)
|
800—900
|
780—880
|
780—880
|
790—890
|
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed:
4. Access the TP_REL PID.
5. Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP].)
6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases lineally.
7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within the WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP].)
Brake override system operation inspection (From FE10**-301152)
1. Start the engine and run it is idling.
2. Verify that the engine speed is approx. 1,200 rpm (MT) / idle speed (AT) while the all of the following conditions are met.
Variable Dynamic Effect Intake-air (VDI) Operation Inspection (13B-MSP(high-power))
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the RPM PID.
3. Start the engine.
4. Inspect the rod operation under the following condition:
Rod operation
Engine speed
|
7,650 rpm
|
|
Below
|
Above
|
|
Shutter valve actuator
|
Not operate
|
Operate
|
Secondary Shutter Valve (SSV) Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the RPM PID.
3. Start the engine.
4. Inspect rod operation under the following conditions:
Rod operation
Engine speed
|
3,800 rpm
|
|
Below
|
Above
|
|
Shutter valve actuator
|
Not operate
|
Operate
|
Auxiliary Port Valve (APV) Control Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Verify DTC P2009 or P2010 is not displayed.
3. Access the ECT and RPM PIDs.
4. Start the engine and warm-up it above the ECT PID 70 °C {158 °F}.
5. Verify that PCM terminal 2AN voltage is 1.5 V or more during idle and decreases to less than 1.5 V when the engine speed is increased.
6. If not as specified, proceed to next step.
7. Inspect and repair or replace the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit.
8. Remove the APV motor and APV.
(See INTAKE MANIFOLD DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [13B-MSP].)
9. Inspect for the following
Jet Air Fuel Mixing System Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the jet air fuel mixing system hose is connected properly, according to INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM VACUUM HOSE ROUTINE DIAGRAM. (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM VACUUM HOSE ROUTING DIAGRAM [13B-MSP].)
2. Verify that there is no collapse, crack and divide in each intake-air system hoses.
3. Verify that there is no collapse, crack and divide between air hose and jet air fuel mixing pipe.
4. Perform the Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection. (See Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection)
5. Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
6. Monitor following PIDs.
7. Measure the air flow amount for jet air fuel mixing nozzle according to following “Nozzle air flow amount measurement procedure”.
Nozzle air flow amount measurement procedure
1. Start the engine and warm up it to normal operating temperature.
2. Set the throttle valve opening angle to 1.5—2.0 ° using the M-MDS simulation function PID ETC_DSD.
3. Monitor the PID MAF value and record it as “MAF A”.
4. Pick the hose between jet air fuel mixing nozzle and air hose with Step 2 condition.
5. Monitor the PID MAF value and record it as “MAF B” with Step4.
6. Calculate the nozzle air flow amount using the following formula.
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
Fuel injector (FP) (RP) operation inspection
1. Start the engine and let it at idle.
2. Inspect fuel injector control signal wave profile at the following PCM terminals.
(See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP].)
3. If not as specified, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
Fuel injector (FS) (RS) operation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and let it at idle.
3. Access the RPM PID.
4. Verify that the fuel injector control wave is not outputted at the following PCM terminal.
(See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP].)
5. If the fuel injector control signal is outputted, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
6. Inspect the fuel injector control signal wave profile at the following PCM terminals while the RPM PID is 5,000 rpm or over.
(See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP].)
7. If not as specified, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
1. Short the check connector terminal F/P to the body GND using a jumper wire.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Verify that the fuel pump operation sound is heard.
5. Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal B.
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
2. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
Fuel Pump Speed Control Operation Inspection
1. Perform the fuel pump operation inspection.
2. Verify that fuel pump speed control relay operation sound is heard, while cranking the engine.
3. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
4. Verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at cranking is higher than during idle.
Spark Test
1. Release the fuel line pressure. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP].)
2. Remove the fuel pump relay.
3. Verify that each high-tension lead and the connector is connected properly.
4. Inspect the ignition system using the following procedure:
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Disconnect the high-tension lead from the spark plugs.
Remove the spark plugs.
Reconnect the spark plugs to the high-tension lead.
Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each spark plug while cranking?
|
Yes
|
Ignition system is normal.
|
No
|
Some spark plugs do not spark:
Go to the next step.
All spark plugs do not spark:
Go to Step 5.
|
||
2
|
Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
|
||
3
|
Inspect the high-tension leads for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage.
Are the high-tension leads normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the high-tension leads, then go to Step 1.
|
||
4
|
Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
• Ignition coil (T/F) terminal A—PCM terminal 2BA
• Ignition coil (L/F) terminal A—PCM terminal 2AX
• Ignition coil (T/R) terminal A—PCM terminal 2AW
• Ignition coil (L/R) terminal A—PCM terminal 2AT
Are the wiring harnesses normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.
|
||
5
|
Measure the voltage at terminal C in ignition coil.
Is the voltage reading B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coil.
|
||
6
|
Does the PCM connector or the ignition coil connector have poor connection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Are the following items normal?
• Eccentric shaft position sensor and drive belt pulley
• PCM terminal 2BA/2AX/2AW/2AT voltage
Specification
Approx. 1.5 V
|
Yes
|
Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and the connector of the eccentric shaft position sensor.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.
|
5. Install the fuel pump relay.
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Verify that DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not displayed.
3. Start the engine and run it at idle with ECT PID is below 94 °C {201 °F}.
4. Verify that both cooling fan No.1 and No.2 do not operate when the A/C and fan switch is off.
5. Start the engine and run it at idle with the ECT is 97—100 °C {207—212 °F}.
6. Verify that both cooling fan No.1 and No.2 operate low speed.
Cooling fan condition |
Inspection point |
|
---|---|---|
Cooling fan No.1 |
Cooling fan No.2 |
|
Stop
|
Stop
|
• Cooling fan relay No.1 (stuck open)
• Cooling fan motor No.1 (internal circuit open)
• Cooling fan motor No.2 (internal circuit open)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive post and cooling fan motor No.1
• Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan motor No.1 and cooling fan motor No.2 through cooling fan relay No.2
• Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan motor No.2 and GND
|
Middle speed
|
Stop
|
• Cooling fan relay No.2 (stuck close)
|
Stop
|
Middle speed
|
• Cooling fan relay No.4 (stuck close)
|
7. Start the engine and run it idle with the ECT is 101—107 °C {214—224 °F}.
8. Verify that both cooling fan relay No.1 and No.2 operate middle speed.
Cooling fan condition |
Inspection point |
|
---|---|---|
Cooling fan No.1 |
Cooling fan No.2 |
|
Low speed
|
High speed
|
• Cooling fan relay No.2 (stuck open)
|
Stop
|
Middle speed
|
• Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.2 and GND
|
Middle speed
|
Stop
|
• Cooling fan relay No.3 (stuck open)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive post and cooling fan motor No.2 through cooling fan relay No.3
|
Middle speed
|
Low speed
|
• Cooling fan motor No.2 (internal circuit open)
|
Low speed
|
Middle speed
|
• Cooling fan motor No.1 (internal circuit open)
|
High speed
|
Middle speed
|
• Cooling fan relay No.5 (stuck close)
|
Middle speed
|
High speed
|
• Cooling fan relay No.4 (stuck close)
|
9. Stop the engine.
10. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
12. Verify that both cooling fan No.1 and No.2 operate high speed.
Cooling fan condition |
Inspection point |
|
---|---|---|
Cooling fan No.1 |
Cooling fan No.2 |
|
Middle speed
|
High speed
|
• Cooling fan relay No.2 (stuck open)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive post and cooling fan motor No.1 through cooling fan relay No.5
• Cooling fan motor No.1 (internal circuit open)
|
High speed
|
Middle speed
|
• Cooling fan relay No.4 (stuck open)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive post and cooling fan motor No.2 through cooling fan relay No.2
• Cooling fan motor No.2 (internal circuit open)
|
13. Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [13B-MSP].)
Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Verify that DTC P2257, P2258, P2259 or P2260 is not displayed.
3. Access the ECT PID.
4. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
5. Cool down the engine to that the ECT PID is 30°C {86°F} or less.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
7. Verify that the PCM terminal 1G voltage is B+ and the AIR pump is not operating.
8. Start the engine.
9. Verify that the AIR pump is operating and the PCM terminal 1G voltage is 0 V after the engine is started.
Metering Oil Pump Control Inspection
1. Verify that the engine oil level is within the normal range.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Race the engine after 90 s or more have elapsed since the engine was started and warmed up. (Maintain engine speed at 4,000 rpm for approx. 10 s)
4. Verify that DTC P0522, P0523, P1680, P1681, P1682, P1683, P1684, P1685, P1686 or P1687 is not displayed.
Purge Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose at quick release connector.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP].)
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8. Select the ECT PID.
9. Verify that the engine is warmed up completely.
10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.
11. Drive the vehicle at an engine speed of approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.
12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during above step 2.
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.
Variable Fresh Air Duct (VFAD) Control System Operation Inspection (With VFAD)
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the RPM PID.
3. Start the engine.
4. Inspect shutter valve operation under the following conditions.
VFAD shutter valve operation
Engine speed |
5,250 rpm |
|
---|---|---|
Below |
Above |
|
Shutter valve
|
Close
|
Open
|
Rotor Balance Test
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the RPM PID.
3. Start the engine.
4. Remove high-tension lead from each rotor and monitor the RPM PID value.
5. If the RPM PID does not drop, inspect the following: