6
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CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START
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DESCRIPTION |
• The starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine will not run.
• Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall.
• Fuel is in tank.
• Battery is in normal condition.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE |
• No battery power supply to PCM
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND
• Improper operation of IAC valve
• EGR valve malfunction
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wiring harness or incorrect installation
• No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wiring harness or incorrect installation
• Low engine compression
• Engine overheating
• Vacuum leakage
• Erratic signal to ignition coil
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Restriction in intake-air system
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Disconnected electrical connector
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch malfunction
• Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from injector
• Fuel injector is clogged.
• Purge valve malfunction
• Spark plug malfunction
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper valve timing
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered)
• Pressure regulator malfunction
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing any fuel system-related procedures:
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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RESULTS
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ACTION
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1
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
Engine is not completely started.
DTC B1681 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
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No
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Either or conditions appears:
Go to the next step.
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2
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Is the connector securely connected to the coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
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3
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Does the security light illuminate?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 15 and the instrument cluster terminal 3C.
• Between PCM terminal 16 and instrument cluster terminal 3E.
If they are okay, inspect instrument cluster.
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4
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431 |
Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC test.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals 4, 5, 14, 54 or 80 and GND?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair of replace the wiring harness.
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6
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Measure the voltage between PCM GND terminals 4, 5, 14, 54 or 80 and coil terminal B.
Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair of replace the wiring harness.
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7
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID okay?
Specification |
Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair of replace the wiring harness.
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8
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Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal A (harness-side)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal A and the ignition switch.
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9
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Inspect for open or short circuit in following:
• Between coil terminal C and PCM terminal 17.
• Between coil terminal D and PCM terminal 18.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair of replace the wiring harness.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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Verify the following:
• Vacuum connection
• External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, or alarm)
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
• No air leakage from intake-air system
• Intake-air system restriction (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct)
• Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve, IAC valve
• Ignition wiring
• Electrical connections
• Fuses
• Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
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11
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory and KOEO DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 R.H.D.].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal A and PCM terminal 103, 104
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 36
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 4, 5, 14, 54 or 80)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
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12
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Does the engine start with the throttle valve closed?
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Yes
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Go to Step 27.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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Will the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?
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Yes
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Inspect the IAC valve and wiring harness.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access the RPM PID.
Does the RPM PID indicate the engine speed when cranking the engine?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 94
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 68
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses
If CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
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15
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Visually inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley teeth.
Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley teeth normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the malfunctioning part.
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16
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Measure the gap between the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley teeth.
Specification 0.5-1.9 mm {0.020-0.75 in}
Is the gap within the specification?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Adjust the CKP sensor.
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17
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Inspect the ignition coil-related wiring harnesses (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders.
Are the wiring harnesses normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the wiring harnesses.
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18
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Perform the spark test.
(See Spark Test.)
Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
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19
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Inspect the spark plugs.
Are any spark plugs wet, covered with carbon, or grayish white?
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Yes
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Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
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No
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Install the spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
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20
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Remove and shake the PCV valve.
Does the PCV valve rattle?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PCV valve.
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21
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Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
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Yes
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Replace the suspected part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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22
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Inspect the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch.
Is the IFS switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the IFS switch.
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23
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Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel line.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn ON and OFF using the FP PID.
Is fuel line pressure correct when the FP PID is turned On/Off five times?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump, IFS switch, and the fuel pump relay related circuit.
Inspect the fuel line for clogging.
• If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
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24
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Visually inspect the fuel injector, O-ring, and fuel line for fuel leakage.
Service as necessary.
Is fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the fuel injector.
• If fuel injector is normal, replace fuel pump unit.
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25
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Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge valve and the intake manifold from the purge valve side.
Plug the opened end of vacuum hose.
Start the engine.
Does the starting condition improve?
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Yes
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Inspect if the purge valve is stuck open mechanically.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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26
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Is air leakage felt or heard at the intake-air system components while racing the engine to a higher speed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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27
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Inspect engine condition while tapping the EGR valve housing.
Is engine condition improved?
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Yes
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Replace the EGR valve.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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28
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Is engine compression correct?
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Yes
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Inspect the valve timing.
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No
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Inspect for causes.
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29
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Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If any malfunction remains, inspect related service information, and repair or diagnosis.
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