ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 R.H.D.]


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Main Relay Operation Inspection

1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position and then off.

• If there is no operation sound, inspect the following.
- Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
- Wiring harness and connector between ignition switch and main relay terminal E
- Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 36 and main relay terminal A

Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1. Verify that the air intake hoses are installed properly.

2. Start the engine and idle it.

3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.

4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum. (See INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM INSPECTION [L3 R.H.D.].)

• If not as specified, inspect the following.
Note
• Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.
- Air suction at throttle body, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
- Accelerator cable free play
- Fuel injector insulator
- Engine compression (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [L3].)

Idle Air Control System Inspection

Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Access the following PIDs.

• ECT
• IAT
• RPM

3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

• If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following.
- ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 R.H.D.].)
- IAC valve and related wiring harness (See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE INSPECTION [L3 R.H.D.].)

Load compensation inspection

1. Start the engine and idle it.

2. Connect WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

3. Verify that P0506, P0507, or P0511 are not displayed.

• If P0506, P0507 or P0511 shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L3 R.H.D.].)

4. Change the duty value of the IAC valve to 100% using the IAC PID.

5. Verify that the idle speed increases.

• If the idle speed does not change, inspect the following.
- IAC valve air passage
- Open or short circuit in wiring harness between IAC valve terminals and PCM terminals 2E and 2F

6. Access the following PIDs.

• AC_REQ
• IAC
• PSP
• RPM
Note
• Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.

7. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition. (See ENGINE TUNE-UP [L3].)

• If not as specified under each load condition, inspect the following.
- A/C switch and related wiring harness.
- Fan switch and related wiring harness
- PSP switch and related wiring harness.

Variable Intake-air Control Operation Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Inspect the rod operation under the following condition.

Rod operation

Engine speed

4,750 rpm
Less than
More than

Shutter valve actuator

Operates
Does not operate

• If the rod operation is not as specified, inspect as follows.
(1) Stop the engine.
(2) Connect WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
(3) Verify that DTC P0661 or P0662 is not displayed.
• If DTC P0661 or P0662 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L3 R.H.D.].)
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(5) Turn the variable intake-air control solenoid valve from on to off using the IMTV PID and verify that operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect the following.
- Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
- Shutter valve actuator (See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L3].)
- Shutter valve stuck open or close
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following.
- Variable intake-air solenoid valve (See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 R.H.D.].)

Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Access ECT PID.

3. Verify that ECT PID is below 60 ×C {140 ×F}.

4. Start the engine.

5. Inspect rod operation under the following condition.

Rod operation

Engine speed

3,500 rpm
Less than
More than

Shutter valve actuator

Operate
Does not operate

• If rod operation is not as specified, inspect as follows.
(1) Verify that DTC No. P2009 or P2010 is not displayed.
• If DTC No. P2009 or P2010 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L3 R.H.D.].)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Turn the variable tumble solenoid valve from on to off using the IMRC PID and verify that the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect the following.
- Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
- Shutter valve actuator (See VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L3 R.H.D.].)
- Shutter valve stuck open or close
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following.
- Variable tumble solenoid valve (See VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 R.H.D.].)

Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
While cranking the engine, inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope.
Is the operation sound heard?
Yes
Fuel injector operation is normal.
No

Not heard at any cylinder:

Go to the next step.

Head only at some cylinders:

Go to Step 3.
2
Perform the main relay operation inspection.
Is main relay operation normal?
Yes
Inspect the following:
• Fuel injector power system related wiring harness and connectors
• PCM connectors
• Fuel injector GND and related wiring harness and connectors
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
3
Change the fuel injector connector of a not operating fuel injector and an operating fuel injector.
Is the operation sound heard?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace fuel injector.
4
Are the wiring harness and connectors of the not operating fuel injector normal? (Open or short circuit)
Yes
Inspect PCM terminal voltage of fuel injector signal.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

1. Warm up the engine and idle it.

2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.

3. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

4. Access the RPM and FUELPW1 PIDs.

5. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps.

(1) Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
(2) Release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the fuel injector duration time is 0 ms., and 2-5 ms. when the engine speed drops below 1,300 rpm.
• If not as specified, inspect the following.
- ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 R.H.D.].)
- Neutral/clutch pedal position switch and related wiring harness

Fuel Pump Operation Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard.

• If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.

5. Measure the voltage at wiring harness-side fuel pump terminal C.

Specification
B+ (Ignition switch is ON position)
• If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following.
- Fuel pump continuity
- Fuel pump GND
• If not as specified, inspect the following.
- Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-fuel pump relay IFS switch-fuel pump)
- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 64 (without immobilizer system), 38 (with immobilizer system)
- Inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch

Fuel Pump Control System Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

3. Access FP PID.

4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

• If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay.
• If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay-fuel pump relay-PCM)

Spark Test

1. Remove the fuel pump relay.

2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.

Warning
• High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Note
• No.1 and No.4 cylinders and No.2 and No.3 cylinders are ignited simultaneously.
• Disconnect ignition coil from the spark plugs.
• Remove the spark plugs.
• Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
• Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
• Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking?
Yes
Ignition system is normal.
No
Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 4.
2
• Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits, and proper plug gap.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the spark plugs, then return to Step.1.
3
• Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open or short circuit:
- Ignition coil terminal C-PCM terminal 79
- Ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 53
• Are wiring harnesses normal?
Yes
Inspect and replace ignition coil.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then return to Step.1.
4
• Measure the voltage at terminal B in ignition coil.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect power supply circuit of ignition coils.
5
• Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace connector, then return to Step.1.
No
Go to the next step.
6
• Are the following parts normal?
- CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley
Yes
Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then return to Step.1.

EGR Control System Inspection

1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.

• If the operation sound is not heard, connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L3 R.H.D.].)

2. Start the engine and run it at idle.

3. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 40 using the SEGRP PID.

4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.

• If the engine speed will not change, proceed to following.
(1) Stop the engine.
(2) Remove the EGR valve.
(3) Connect the EGR valve connector.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(5) Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 40 using SEGRP PID.
(6) Inspect the EGR operation.
• If the EGR valve operates, clean the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.
• If the EGR valve does not operate, replace the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.

5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.

6. Access the following PIDs.

• ECT
• RPM
• SEGRP
• TP
• VSS

7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

8. Put the vehicle in drive.

9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value increases.

• If the SEGRP value will not increase, inspect the VSS, TP and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 R.H.D.].)

10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returns to 0.

Purge Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge valve and the charcoal canister.

3. Place your finger on the purge valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

• If there is a vacuum, inspect the following.
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge valve-PCM terminal 59)
- Purge valve

4. Start the engine and warm it up completely.

5. Stop the engine.

6. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0443 is displayed. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L3 R.H.D.].)

7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

8. Access the ECT PID.

9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 78 ×C {173 ×F}.

• If WDS or equivalent indicates below 78 ×C {173 ×F}, perform the ECT sensor inspection.

10. Access EVAPCP PID.

11. Increase the duty value of the purge valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

• If the operation sound is heard, inspect for the loose or damaged vacuum hose. (Intake manifold-purge valve-charcoal canister)
• If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge valve inspection.

A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

• If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently".

4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.

• If it actuates, inspect as follows.
(1) Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
(2) Turn the A/C switch off.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(4) Access ACCS PID.
(5) Turn the A/C relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the relay is heard.
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect TP PID.
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect following.
- A/C relay
- Open circuit or short to GND in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 63)
- A/C related parts

Cooling Fan Motors Operation Inspection

1. Cool down engine.

2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4. Turn the A/C switch to the OFF position

5. Verify that the cooling fans do not operate.

• If the cooling fans operate, select the FAN DUTY PID and verify that the FAN DUTY PID value is 0%.
- If the FAN DUTY PID value is not 0%, inspect the ECT (voltage) and ACSW PID.
- If the FAN DUTY PID value is 0%, inspect the fan control module and related harnesses.

6. Increase the FAN DUTY PID value from 0% to 100% gradually using the simulation function.

7. Verify that operation speed both cooling fans increases in accordance with the FAN DUTY PID value changes.

Note
• The cooling fans do not rotate when the FAN DUTY PID value is lower than 30% due to fan motor internal friction.
• If there is a problem, inspect the following:
(1) Verify clicking sound of cooling fan relay when the ignition switch is turned from on to off.
• If there is no clicking sound, inspect the cooling fan relay and for an open circuit between main relay and cooling fan relay.
• If clicking sound was heard, inspect next step.
(2) Inspect following parts according to fan operation conditions:
Both cooling fans do not operate.
• Open circuit between fan control module and cooling fan relay
• Open circuit between fan control module and GND
• Poor connection of fan control module connector.
• Fan control module malfunction
Only cooling fan motor No.1 does not operate
• Open or short to ground circuit between fan control module and cooling fan motor No.1
• Poor connection of fan control module connector or cooling fan motor No.1 connector
• Cooling fan motor No.1 malfunction
• Fan control unit malfunction
Only cooling fan motor No.2 does not operate
• Open or short to ground circuit between fan control module and cooling fan motor No.2
• Poor connection of fan control module connector or cooling fan motor No.2 connector
• Cooling fan motor No.2 malfunction
• Fan control module malfunction