DTC P0089 Fuel Pressure Regulator Performance (4JJ3 without DPD)

1. Engine control system check

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".

2. Current DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to Prioritized DTC check.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.

Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(4JJ3 without DPD) intermittent conditions of engine".

3. Prioritized DTC check

1) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P009B, P0192, P0193, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P1267, P1269, P2146, P2149, or P228A set at the same time?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC diagnosis.

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P009B Common Rail Pressure Relief Valve Drive Circuit".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0201 Injector Circuit - Cylinder 1".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0202 Injector Circuit - Cylinder 2".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0203 Injector Circuit - Cylinder 3".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0204 Injector Circuit - Cylinder 4".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P1267 Common Rail Pressure Relief Valve Circuit 1 Low Voltage".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P1269 Common Rail Pressure Relief Valve Circuit High Voltage".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P2146 Fuel Injector Group 1 Supply Voltage Circuit".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P2149 Fuel Injector Group 2 Supply Voltage Circuit".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P228A Common Rail Pressure Relief Valve IC Circuit Error".

No

=>Go to DTC check when revving engine.

4. DTC check when revving engine

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Set the shift lever to the neutral position and apply the parking brake.

3) Start the engine.

4) While observing the DTC information with a scan tool, depress the accelerator pedal from idle to full throttle several times. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to FRP sensor signal voltage check.

No

An intermittent problem due to foreign object in the fuel can be suspected.

Replace the fuel filter element.

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel filter element removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel filter element installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

5. FRP sensor signal voltage check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Turn ON the ignition switch.

3) Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter within the specified range?

Value: 0.6 to 0.8 V

Yes

=>Go to Injector inspection.

No

=>Go to FRP reduction valve resistance check.

6. FRP reduction valve resistance check

1) Disconnect the FRP reduction valve harness connector (E29).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

2) Measure the resistance of the FRP reduction valve with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range?

Value: 0.4 to 0.7 Ω At 20°C {68°F}

Yes

=>Go to FRP reduction valve circuit inspection.

No

Replace the fuel rail.

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) common rail (fuel rail) removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) common rail (fuel rail) installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

7. FRP reduction valve circuit inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP reduction valve harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E29). Is the connection status normal?

2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 3 and 4 of E2). Is the connection status normal?

3) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pins 3 and 4 of E2) and the FRP reduction valve (pins 1 and 2 of E29) for high resistance. Is the result normal?

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to FRP sensor circuit inspection.

No

Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Injector inspection

1) Set the shift lever to the neutral position and apply the parking brake.

2) Start the engine.

3) Perform the Injector Cutoff with a scan tool.

4) Command each injector OFF and verify the engine speed changes for each injector. Are there any injectors that do not change the engine speed when commanded OFF?

Yes

Replace the injectors that do not change.

Note

  • If an injector has been replaced, be sure to set the Injector ID Code on the ECM.

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) injector removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) injector installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

=>Go to Return piping inspection.

9. Return piping inspection

1) Inspect for breakage or twisting in the fuel system between the fuel supply pump and the fuel tank. Is the result normal?

2) Inspect for breakage or twisting in the fuel system between the fuel rail and the fuel tank. Is the result normal?

3) Inspect the fuel tank vent hose for clogging. Is the result normal?

4) If possible, inspect for foreign material in the fuel tank or for foreign material that may cause clogging of the fuel. Is the result normal?

5) Are all of the results normal?

Yes

=>Go to PCV circuit inspection.

No

Repair or replace as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

10. PCV circuit inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the PCV harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E27). Is the connection status normal?

2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 5 and 6 of E2). Is the connection status normal?

3) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pins 5 and 6 of E2) and the PCV (pins 1 and 2 of E27) for high resistance. Is the result normal?

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

4) Are all of the results normal?

Yes

=>Go to Fuel rail pressure check.

No

Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

11. FRP sensor circuit inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of E45). Is the connection status normal?

2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 17, 27, and 29 of E2, and pin 30 of E3). Is the connection status normal?

3) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pins 17, 27, and 29 of E2, and pin 30 of E3) and the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2, and 3 of E45) for high resistance. Is the result normal?

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

4) Are all of the results normal?

Yes

Replace the fuel rail.

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) common rail (fuel rail) removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) common rail (fuel rail) installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

12. Fuel rail pressure check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Set the shift lever to the neutral position and apply the parking brake.

3) Start the engine.

4) While observing the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter and Desired Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter on the scan tool, depress the accelerator pedal from idle to full throttle several times. Does the difference between the Fuel Rail (FRP) Pressure parameter and the Desired Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter show a value within the specified range quickly enough?

Note

  • Compare with other vehicles having the same engine if possible.

Value: -5.0 to 5.0 MPa { -725 to 725 psi }

Yes

An intermittent problem due to foreign object in the fuel can be suspected.

Replace the fuel filter element.

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel filter element removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel filter element installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Replace the fuel supply pump.

Note

  • The fuel supply pump must be timed with the engine, and the ECM requires learning.

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel supply pump removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel supply pump installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

13. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.