Refer to "53.Driveline Control 3A.Troubleshooting(4WD models) diagnostic system check-transfer case controls".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?
Yes
=>Go to Shift-on-the-fly actuator drive voltage check.
No
Go to Intermittent conditions of transfer case control system.
Refer to "204.Driveline, Axle 17D.Symptom intermittent conditions of transfer case control system".
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Disconnect the shift-on-the-fly actuator harness connector (C20).
3) Turn ON the ignition switch.
4) Measure the voltage between the shift-on-the-fly actuator drive circuit and the body ground for the following with a DMM. Is the voltage more than or equal to the specified value?
Refer to "LHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Standard: 4.0 V
Yes
=>Go to Shift-on-the-fly actuator harness connector inspection.
No
=>Go to Shift-on-the-fly actuator resistance check.
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Disconnect the TCCM harness connector (C15).
3) Measure the resistance between the shift-on-the-fly actuator drive circuit and the body ground for the following with a DMM. Is the resistance more than or equal to the specified value?
Refer to "LHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Standard: 10 MΩ
Yes
=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in shift-on-the-fly actuator drive circuit.
No
=>Go to Inspection for short circuit in shift-on-the-fly actuator drive circuit.
1) Inspect the drive circuit between the TCCM and the shift-on-the-fly actuator for an open circuit or high resistance in the following. Is the result normal?
Refer to "LHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to TCCM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair or replace as necessary.
1) Inspect the drive circuit between the TCCM and the shift-on-the-fly actuator for a short to ground in the following. Is the result normal?
Refer to "LHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to TCCM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair or replace as necessary.
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Inspect for poor connections at the shift-on-the-fly actuator harness connector (pins 3 and 4 of C20). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "LHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
Replace the shift-on-the-fly actuator.
Refer to "3.Driveline, Axle 3C.Drive Shaft System shift on the fly system disassembly".
Refer to "3.Driveline, Axle 3C.Drive Shaft System shift on the fly system reassembly".
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the TCCM harness connector (pins 12 and 26 of C15). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "LHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
Note
Refer to "3.Driveline, Axle 3Z.Driveline, Axle Electrical Control TCCM removal".
Refer to "3.Driveline, Axle 3Z.Driveline, Axle Electrical Control TCCM installation".
Refer to "3.Driveline, Axle 3Z.Driveline, Axle Electrical Control TCCM setting".
Procedure completion
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Turn ON the ignition switch.
4) Drive the vehicle in 2H, 4H, and 4L modes respectively.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.