DTC U1301[88] Local CAN Bus Reset Counter Overrun (4WD models)

1. Transfer control system check

Refer to "53.Driveline Control 3A.Troubleshooting(4WD models) diagnostic system check-transfer case controls".

2. Current DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch until communication with the scan tool is discontinued.

3) Turn ON the ignition switch.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to TCCM internal resistance check.

No

Go to Intermittent condition of transfer control.

Refer to "204.Driveline, Axle 17D.Symptom intermittent conditions of transfer case control system".

3. TCCM internal resistance check

1) Disconnect the TCCM harness connector (C15).

2) Measure the resistance between the CAN Low circuit and the CAN High circuit of the TCCM (pins 16 and 4 of C15) with a DMM.

Refer to "LHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Standard: 115 to 125 Ω

The reading is within the specified range.

=>Go to Transfer actuator resistance check.

The reading is outside the specified range.

=>Go to TCCM replacement.

4. Transfer actuator resistance check

1) Disconnect the transfer actuator harness connector (E38).

2) Measure the resistance between the CAN Low circuit and the CAN High circuit of the transfer actuator (pins 16 and 4 of C15) with a DMM.

Refer to "LHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Standard: 115 to 125 Ω

The reading is within the specified range.

=>Go to CAN communication circuit wire harness and connector inspection.

The reading is outside the specified range.

Replace the transfer actuator.

Refer to "3.Driveline, Axle 3D.Transfer Case transfer disassembly".

Refer to "3.Driveline, Axle 3D.Transfer Case transfer reassembly".

=>Go to Repair verification.

5. CAN communication circuit wire harness and connector inspection

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Disconnect the TCCM harness connector (C15) and transfer actuator (E38).

3) Inspect the wire harnesses and connectors for the following. Is the result normal?

Wire harness to be inspected

  • Between the TCCM (pin 16 of C15) and the transfer actuator (pin 2 of E38)
  • Between the TCCM (pin 4 of C15) and the transfer actuator (pin 3 of E38)

Items to be inspected

  • Open circuit in the CAN communication circuit
  • Short circuit in CAN communication circuit
  • Short to the power supply in the CAN Low circuit and the CAN High circuit
  • Short to ground in the CAN Low circuit and CAN High circuit
  • Terminal connection status

Refer to "LHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD 4WD" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to DTC follow-up check.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

6. DTC follow-up check

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to TCCM replacement.

No

Go to Intermittent condition of transfer control.

Refer to "204.Driveline, Axle 17D.Symptom intermittent conditions of transfer case control system".

7. TCCM replacement

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the TCCM.

Refer to "3.Driveline, Axle 3Z.Driveline, Axle Electrical Control TCCM removal".

Refer to "3.Driveline, Axle 3Z.Driveline, Axle Electrical Control TCCM installation".

Refer to "3.Driveline, Axle 3Z.Driveline, Axle Electrical Control TCCM setting".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.