Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 with DPD) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P007C, P007D, P0112, or P0113 set at the same time?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC diagnosis.
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 with DPD) DTC P007C CAC Outlet Temperature Sensor Circuit Low".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 with DPD) DTC P007D CAC Outlet Temperature Sensor Circuit High".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 with DPD) DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Low".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 with DPD) DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High".
No
=>Go to Individual harness connector inspection.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the MAF and IAT sensor harness connector (pins 4 and 5 of C39). Is the connection status normal?
2) Inspect for poor connections at the charge air cooler temperature sensor 2 harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E103). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
3) Are all of the results normal?
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 17, 33, and 34 of C9, and pin 27 of E2). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
1) Inspect the IAT sensor circuit between the ECM (pins 17 and 33 of C9) and the MAF and IAT sensor (pins 4 and 5 of C39) for high resistance. Is the result normal?
2) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pin 34 of C9, and pin 27 of E2) and charge air cooler temperature sensor 2 (pins 1 and 2 of E103) for high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
3) Are all of the results normal?
Yes
=>Go to IAT sensor and charge air cooler temperature sensor 2 inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Test the IAT sensor and charge air cooler temperature sensor 2 at various temperatures, and evaluate the possibility of sensor malfunction. Is the result normal?
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) MAF and IAT sensor inspection".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) charge air cooler temperature sensor inspection".
Yes
Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.
Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(4JJ3 with DPD) intermittent conditions of engine".
No
Replace the MAF and IAT sensor or charge air cooler temperature sensor 2.
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) MAF and IAT sensor removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) MAF and IAT sensor installation".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) charge air cooler temperature sensor removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) charge air cooler temperature sensor installation".
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.