DTC P3102:00, P3104:00, P3106:00, P3108:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Fuel injection amount correction control malfunction between cylinders:

•  P3102:00: Fuel injection correction amount of cylinder No.1 is too little
•  P3104:00: Fuel injection correction amount of cylinder No.2 is too little
•  P3106:00: Fuel injection correction amount of cylinder No.3 is too little
•  P3108:00: Fuel injection correction amount of cylinder No.4 is too little
DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The PCM detects that the FCCB(Fuel Compensation for Cylinders Balancing) correction amount reaches the lower limit during the specified rotation..
Preconditions
•  Fuel-cut control is not implemented.
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  ECT sensor: P0116:00, P0117:00, P0118:00
―  Fuel pressure sensor (built-into fuel injector): P10C4:00, P10C5:00, P10C6:00, P10C7:00, P10C8:00, P10C9:00, P10CD:00
―  Fuel injector: P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00, P0204:00, P1378:00, P1379:00, P2146:00, P2147:00, P2148:00, P2149:00, P2150:00, P2151:00, P2696:00, P268C:00, P268D:00, P268E:00, P268F:00
―  Fuel system: P01CB:00, P01CC:00, P01CD:00, P01CE:00, P01CF:00, P01D0:00, P01D1:00, P01D2:00, P020A:00, P020B:00, P020C:00, P020D:00
―  LIN communication error: U1201:00, U1202:00, U1203:00, U1204:00
―  PCM: P0606:00, P060A:00, P062B:00
―  Common rail: P0089:00, P1282:00, P1329:00
―  Fuel pressure control system: P0093:00
―  CKP sensor: P0016:00, P0336:00, P0338:00
―  CMP sensor: P0341:00, P0343:00
Malfunction determination period
•  58,320 deg CA (Accumulate)
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Fuel injector No.1
•  Fuel injector No.2
•  Fuel injector No.3
•  Fuel injector No.4
•  CKP sensor
•  ECT sensor No.1
•  CMP sensor
•  APP sensor
•  Fuel pressure sensor/fuel temperature sensor No.2 (built-into fuel injector No.2)
•  Fuel pressure sensor/fuel temperature sensor No.3 (built-into fuel injector No.3)
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates check engine light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor No.1 signal malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.1 signal malfunction
•  MAF sensor signal malfunction
•  CKP sensor signal malfunction
•  CMP sensor signal malfunction
•  APP sensor signal malfunction
•  A/F sensor signal malfunction
•  EGR valve position sensor signal malfunction
•  EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor signal malfunction
•  VSS malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.4 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.3 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.4 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal F—PCM terminal 1EA
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EE
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal F—PCM terminal 1CW
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CT
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DA
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CS
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DW
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EF
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal F—PCM terminal 1EA
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EE
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal F—PCM terminal 1CW
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CT
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DA
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CS
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DW
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EF
•  Fuel injector No.1 circuits are shorted to each other
•  Fuel injector No.2 circuits are shorted to each other
•  Fuel injector No.3 circuits are shorted to each other
•  Fuel injector No.4 circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal F—PCM terminal 1EA
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EE
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal F—PCM terminal 1CW
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CT
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DA
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CS
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DW
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EF
•  Air suction in intake air system
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  Fuel system malfunction
―  Suction control valve malfunction
―  Supply pump malfunction
―  Fuel line restricted or leakage
•  Fuel pressure sensor No.2 (built-into fuel injector No.2) malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor No.3 (built-into fuel injector No.3) malfunction
•  Turbocharger malfunction
•  Poor fuel quality
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM corrects the fuel injection amount to stabilize the torque between cylinders.
•  When the correction amount of the fuel injection amount is the maximum value (increase direction) continuously for a certain period of time, the PCM stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item
Definition
Unit
Condition/Specification
APP
Accelerator pedal position
%
•  Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0%
•  Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 100%
ECT
Engine coolant temperature
°C, °F
•  Displays the ECT.
EGR_C_BP_ACT
Actual measured EGR cooler bypass valve opening angle
%
ECT: above 70 °C {158 °F}
•  Idle: Approx. 0 % (after 20—30 s have elapsed since start the engine)
•  Racing (engine speed 2,000 rpm): 0 %
EGRP_ACT
EGR valve actual opening angle
%
ECT: above 70 °C {158 °F}
•  Idle: Approx. 0 % (after 20—30 s have elapsed since start the engine)
•  Racing (engine speed 2,000 rpm): Approx. 60 %
IAT
Intake air temperature (No.1)
°C, °F
•  Displays the intake air temperature (No.1).
MAF
Mass air flow
g/sec
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off): Approx. 1.00 g/s {0.132 lb/min}
•  Idle: Approx. 5.47 g/s {0.724 lb/min}
•  Racing (engine speed 2,000 rpm): Approx. 13.84 g/s {1.831 lb/min}
•  Racing (engine speed 4,000 rpm): Approx. 85.13 g/s {11.26 lb/min}
O2S11
A/F sensor current
µA
•  Idle: Approx. 1.01 mA
•  Deceleration fuel cut: Approx. 3.84 mA
A/F sensor voltage
V
•  Switch ignition ON (engine off): 3.24 V
•  Deceleration fuel cut: Approx. 3.74 V
RPM
Engine speed
RPM
•  Displays the engine speed.
VSS
Vehicle speed
KPH, MPH
•  Displays the vehicle speed.


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is the DTC P3102:00, P3104:00, P3106:00 or P3108:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  APP
―  ECT
―  EGR_C_BP_ACT
―  EGRP_ACT
―  IAT
―  MAF
―  O2S11
―  RPM
―  VSS
•  Is there any signal that is far out of specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  APP
―  ECT
―  EGR_C_BP_ACT
―  EGRP_ACT
―  IAT
―  MAF
―  O2S11
―  RPM
―  VSS
•  When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
―  APP sensor
―  ECT sensor No.1
―  EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor
―  EGR valve position sensor
―  IAT sensor No.1
―  MAF sensor
―  A/F sensor
―  CKP sensor
―  CMP sensor
―  VSS
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 20.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform a unit inspection of the fuel injector No.1—No.4.
•  Step 2—10
―  Perform an inspection of the fuel injector and PCM-related connectors and wiring harnesses.
•  Step 11
―  Perform an intake air system parts inspection.
•  Step 12
―  Perform a unit inspection of the MAF sensor.
•  Step 13
―  Perform a unit inspection of the CMP sensor.
•  Step 14
―  Perform a unit inspection of the CKP sensor.
•  Step 15
―  Perform inspection of CKP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Step 16
―  Inspect the fuel system pipes for fuel leakage.
•  Step 17
―  Perform a unit inspection of the fuel injection relared parts.
•  Step 18
―  Perform a unit inspection of the fuel pressure sensor.
•  Step 19
―  Perform inspection of turbocharger.
•  Step 20—21
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF FUEL INJECTOR No.1—No.4
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.1—No.4.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the suspected fuel injector, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.3 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.3 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.4 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.4 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel injector No.1, No.2, No.3, No.4 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal F
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal E
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal F
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal E
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal F
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal E
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal F
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel injector No.1 terminal F—PCM terminal 1EA
•  Fuel injector No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EE
•  Fuel injector No.2 terminal F—PCM terminal 1CW
•  Fuel injector No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CT
•  Fuel injector No.3 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DA
•  Fuel injector No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CS
•  Fuel injector No.4 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DW
•  Fuel injector No.4 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EF
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel injector No.1, No.2, No.3, No.4 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal F
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal E
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal F
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal E
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal F
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal E
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal F
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal E
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel injector No.1 terminal F—PCM terminal 1EA
•  Fuel injector No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EE
•  Fuel injector No.2 terminal F—PCM terminal 1CW
•  Fuel injector No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CT
•  Fuel injector No.3 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DA
•  Fuel injector No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CS
•  Fuel injector No.4 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DW
•  Fuel injector No.4 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EF
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 20.
9
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the fuel injector No.1, No.2, No.3, No.4 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal F—Fuel injector No.1 terminal E
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal F—Fuel injector No.2 terminal E
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal F—Fuel injector No.3 terminal E
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal F—Fuel injector No.4 terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel injector No.1 terminal F—PCM terminal 1EA
•  Fuel injector No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EE
•  Fuel injector No.2 terminal F—PCM terminal 1CW
•  Fuel injector No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CT
•  Fuel injector No.3 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DA
•  Fuel injector No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CS
•  Fuel injector No.4 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DW
•  Fuel injector No.4 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EF
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel injector No.1, No.2, No.3, No.4 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal F—PCM terminal 1EA
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EE
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal F—PCM terminal 1CW
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CT
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DA
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CS
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DW
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EF
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel injector No.1 terminal F—PCM terminal 1EA
•  Fuel injector No.1 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EE
•  Fuel injector No.2 terminal F—PCM terminal 1CW
•  Fuel injector No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CT
•  Fuel injector No.3 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DA
•  Fuel injector No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 1CS
•  Fuel injector No.4 terminal F—PCM terminal 1DW
•  Fuel injector No.4 terminal E—PCM terminal 1EF
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 20.
11
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO INTAKE AIR SYSTEM AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Visually inspect for loose, cracked or damaged hoses on intake air system.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
12
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
13
PURPOSE: INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
14
PURPOSE: INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
15
PURPOSE: INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Are there any damage or scratches at the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
16
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR FUEL LEAKAGE FROM FUEL SYSTEM
•  Visually inspect the following:
―  Fuel leakage from the fuel tank, fuel pump, hose, pipe, fuel injector, supply pump, common rail
―  Cracking and damage in fuel hose and pipe
―  Clamp installation condition for each hose and pipe
―  Fuel pipe securing condition due to deterioration such as rubber of clamp
•  Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
17
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL INJECTION RELATED PARTS
•  Inspect the following parts:
―  Supply pump
―  Suction control valve
―  Fuel injector
―  Fuel pressure relief valve
•  Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
18
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel pressure sensor No.2 and fuel pressure sensor No.3.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pressure sensor No.2 and/or fuel pressure sensor No.3, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
19
PURPOSE: INSPECT TURBOCHARGER
•  Inspect the turbocharger.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the turbocharger, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
20
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
21
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.