DTC P21CB:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1725100

DTC P21CB:00

Dosing control unit power supply voltage low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the dosing control unit detects that the power supply voltage is less than 8 V for 10 s, the dosing control unit determines that the power supply voltage circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Ignition switched ON (engine off or on)
Note
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the dosing control unit detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA / Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the dosing control unit memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery malfunction
•  SCR relay No.1 malfunction
•  Dosing control unit power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  MAIN 200 A fuse—SCR relay No.1 terminal A
•  MAIN 200 A fuse—SCR relay No.1 terminal D
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  SCR1 20 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—SCR relay No.1 terminal A
•  Battery positive terminal—SCR relay No.1 terminal D
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal B
―  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal C
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SCR relay No.1 terminal E—dosing control unit terminal BV
―  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal B
―  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal C
•  Dosing control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT SCR RELAY No.1
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the SCR relay No.1.
•  Inspect the SCR relay No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the SCR relay No.1, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the SCR relay No.1 is removed.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the dosing control unit detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SCR relay No.1 terminal A
―  SCR relay No.1 terminal D
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and SCR1 20 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAIN 200 A fuse—SCR relay No.1 terminal A
•  MAIN 200 A fuse—SCR relay No.1 terminal D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—SCR relay No.1 terminal A
•  Battery positive terminal—SCR relay No.1 terminal D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the SCR relay No.1 is removed.
•  Verify that the dosing control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the SCR relay No.1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal B
•  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal C
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the SCR relay No.1 is removed.
•  Verify that the dosing control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  SCR relay No.1 terminal E—dosing control unit terminal BV
―  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal B
―  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  SCR relay No.1 terminal E—dosing control unit terminal BV
•  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal B
•  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal C
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Idle the engine for 30 s.
•  Retrieve the dosing control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.