DTC P22A2:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1727600

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Continuous monitoring of NOx sensor No.2 signal validity

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  A slow communication time of the NOx sensor No.2 signal, measured by the dosing control unit, was repeated 2 times.
Preconditions
•  Target heat amount of NOx sensor: 44—1026 kJ
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16.0 V
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5: 849.96 °C {1561.9 °F} or less
•  CAN communication is normal at engine start for a continuous 20 s or more
•  Fuel injection amount: -0.4—11.2 mg/stroke
•  Air/fuel ratio of NOx sensor No.2: 1.3
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  Boost air temperature sensor: P007B:00, P007C:00, P007D:00
―  IAT sensor No.2: P00E9:00, P00EA:00, P00EB:00
―  MAF sensor: P0101:00, P0102:00, P0103:00
―  MAP sensor No.2: P0106:00, P0107:00, P0108:00
―  ECT sensor: P0116:00, P0117:00, P0118:00, P011A:00
―  Intake shutter valve position sensor: P0122:00, P0123:00
―  A/F sensor: P0131:00, P0132:00, P0137:00, P0138:00
―  NOx sensor No.1: P2080:00, P2200:00, P220A:00
―  NOx sensor No.2: P06EB:00, P220B:00, P220F:00, P229E:00, P239E:00
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor: P161D:00, P161E:00, P166E:00, P0471:00, P0472:00, P0473:00
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.1: P0545:00, P0546:00
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.2: 2031:00, P2032:00, P2033:00
―  BARO sensor: P2227:00, P2228:00, P2229:00
―  PM sensor: P2453:00, P2454:00, P2455:00
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5: P2481:00, P2482:00, P2483:00
―  CAN system communication error: U029D:00, U029E:00
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  NOx sensor No.2
•  Dosing control unit
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates selective catalytic reduction (SCR) warning light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  NOx sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensoer No.5 malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in NOx sensor No.2 power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between SCR4 15 A fuse and NOx sensor No.2 terminal E
―  SCR4 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between SCR relay No.2 terminal C and NOx sensor No.2 terminal E
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal D—body GND
•  NOx sensor No.2 malfunction
―  NOx sensor No.2 internal heater malfunction
―  NOx sensor No.2 control unit malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

am6zzw00017913

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The dosing control unit detects the NOx concentration in the exhaust gas based on the NOx sensor No.2 signal.
•  If the NOx value, which fluctuates according to the engine operation conditions, is way over the percentage indicating out of normal range, the dosing control unit stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)

2.  Idle the engine for 1 min.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

—: Not applicable

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

NOX_C_B1S2
NOx sensor No.2
— (ppm)
•  Displays the exhaust gas NOx concentration after SCR converter


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (NOx sensor No.2) on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2200:00 or U029D:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM OR DOSING CONTROL UNIT
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  NOX_C_B1S2
•  Is there any signal that is far out of specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  NOX_C_B1S2
•  When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
―  NOx sensor No.2
―  Dosing control unit
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform inspection of exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5.
•  Step 2
―  Perform inspection of NOx sensor No.2 power supply related parts.
•  Step 3—5
―  Perform inspection of NOx sensor No.2 signal related parts.
•  Step 6—7
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR No.5
•  Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5 .
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR No.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the NOx sensor No.2 is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the dosing control unit detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the NOx sensor No.2 terminal E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the SCR4 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SCR4 15 A fuse and NOx sensor No.2 terminal E.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SCR4 15 A fuse and NOx sensor No.2 terminal E.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR No.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the NOx sensor No.2 and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
•  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR No.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the NOx sensor No.2 and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the dosing control unit detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal D
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
•  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
•  NOx sensor No.2 terminal D—body GND
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR No.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the NOx sensor No.2 and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—osing control unit terminal BL
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal D—body GND
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the NOx sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
•  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
•  NOx sensor No.2 terminal D—body GND
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.