DTC P22A2:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102k1727600
Details On DTCs
DESCRIPTION |
Continuous monitoring of NOx sensor No.2 signal validity |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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Determination conditions
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• A slow communication time of the NOx sensor No.2 signal, measured by the dosing control unit, was repeated 2 times.
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Preconditions
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• Target heat amount of NOx sensor: 44—1026 kJ
• Battery voltage: 10.9—16.0 V
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5: 849.96 °C {1561.9 °F} or less
• CAN communication is normal at engine start for a continuous 20 s or more
• Fuel injection amount: -0.4—11.2 mg/stroke
• Air/fuel ratio of NOx sensor No.2: 1.3
• The following DTCs are not detected:
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Drive cycle
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• 2
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor used
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• NOx sensor No.2
• Dosing control unit
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable
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VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
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• Illuminates selective catalytic reduction (SCR) warning light.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• NOx sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Exhaust gas temperature sensoer No.5 malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in NOx sensor No.2 power supply circuit
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• NOx sensor No.2 malfunction
• Dosing control unit malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram
am6zzw00017913
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
1. Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
2. Idle the engine for 1 min.
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
PID/DATA monitor item table
Item |
Definition |
Unit |
Condition/Specification |
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NOX_C_B1S2
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NOx sensor No.2
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— (ppm)
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• Displays the exhaust gas NOx concentration after SCR converter
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (NOx sensor No.2) on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2200:00 or U029D:00 also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM OR DOSING CONTROL UNIT
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
• Is there any signal that is far out of specification?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
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5
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PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
• When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
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Yes
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Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR No.5
• Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5 .
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor No.5, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR No.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the NOx sensor No.2 is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the NOx sensor No.2 terminal E (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the SCR4 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
• Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR No.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the NOx sensor No.2 and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
• NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR No.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the NOx sensor No.2 and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
• NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
• NOx sensor No.2 terminal D—body GND
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
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5
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PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR No.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the NOx sensor No.2 and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the NOx sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
• NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
• NOx sensor No.2 terminal D—body GND
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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6
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PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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