DTC P24D0:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

PM sensor: internal supply voltage malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The PM sensor internal supply voltage is not within the specified value.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off)
•  The following DTCs is not detected:
―  PM sensor: P24D0:00, U02A3:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PM sensor
•  Dosing control unit
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates selective catalytic reduction (SCR) warning light.
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PM connector or terminals malfunction
•  SCR relay No.2 malfunction
•  SCR4 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between SCR4 15 A fuse and PM sensor terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SCR relay No.2 terminal C—PM sensor terminal A
―  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—SCR relay No.2 terminal A
―  SCR relay No.2 terminal E—body ground
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  PM sensor malfunction
―  Internal malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  PM sensor performs diagnosis independently and if it detects a power supply voltage circuit malfunction, it sends a malfunction signal to the dosing control unit.
•  When the malfunction signal is received from PM sensor, the dosing control unit stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)

2.  Idle the engine for 3 min.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is the DTC P24D0:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (PM sensor related) on the repair order.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—5
―  Perform inspection of PM sensor power supply related parts.
•  Step 6—7
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT PM SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PM sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT SCR RELAY No.2
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the SCR relay No.2.
•  Inspect the SCR relay No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the SCR relay No.2, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT SCR4 15 A FUSE
•  Remove the SCR4 15 A fuse.
•  Inspect the SCR4 15 A fuse.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SCR4 15 A fuse and PM sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 6.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT PM SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the urea level sensor/urea temperature sensor/urea tank heater and dosing control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SCR relay No.2 terminal C—PM sensor terminal A
―  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—SCR relay No.2 terminal A
―  SCR relay No.2 terminal E—body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  SCR relay No.2 terminal C—PM sensor terminal A
•  SCR relay No.1 terminal C—SCR relay No.2 terminal A
•  SCR relay No.2 terminal E—body ground
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the PM sensor, then go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.