DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k2731000
Without i-stop/Without i-ELOOP
System malfunction location |
• U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10 V or less)
• U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.3 V or more)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.1—17.2 V
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Battery malfunction
• DTCs stored in PCM.
• Generator system malfunction
• Climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Climate control unit power supply circuit malfunction:
• Climate control unit malfunction
|
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT IG1 RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IG1 relay normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the IG1 relay, then go to Step 8.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
2
|
PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)].)
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
Then go to Step 8.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)].)
Then go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 10.1—17.2 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 10.1—17.2 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ROOM 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop/Without i-ELOOP
System malfunction location |
• U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10 V or less)
• U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.3 V or more)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.1—17.2 V
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs stored in PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator system malfunction
• Climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Climate control unit power supply circuit malfunction:
• Climate control unit malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 8.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
2
|
PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)].)
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
Then go to Step 8.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)].)
Then go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 10.1—17.2 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 10.1—17.2 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ROOM 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop/With i-ELOOP
System malfunction location |
• U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10 V or less)
• U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.3 V or more)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.1—17.2 V
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs stored in PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator system malfunction
• Climate control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Climate control unit power supply circuit malfunction:
• Climate control unit malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 8.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
2
|
PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
Then go to Step 8.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the generator.
Then go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 10.1—17.2 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 10.1—17.2 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ROOM 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|