AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY [AIR BAG SYSTEM]


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Description
•  Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly and remains illuminated after 6 s have elapsed.
Possible cause
•  Weak battery
•  SAS control module connectors are poorly connected
•  Instrument cluster connector is poorly connected
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  SAS control module power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between SRS1 7.5 A fuse and SAS control module terminal 2AD
―  SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and SAS control module terminal 2AD


System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts and lap pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Measure the voltage of battery.
•  Is the voltage 8.1 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Battery is weak.
Inspect charge/discharge system, then go to Step 8.
2
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Are all SAS control module connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 8.
3
VERIFY THAT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Are all instrument cluster connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT DTCs IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DTCs IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-board diagnostic system.
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY WHERE MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHTS INDICATION CIRCUIT OR ELSEWHERE
•  Turn on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of simulation function using the M-MDS.
•  Do other warning and indicator lights illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the instrument cluster.
Then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector.
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the trunk side trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the headliner.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 2AD
•  Is the voltage 8.1 V—15.9 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SRS1 7.5 A fuse and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Does the air bag system warning light illuminate for approx. 6 s and turn off?
Yes
Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1.