DTC U3003:16 [ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY]


id0902r2999400


Auto Flip-up Type Without i-stop

Description

Low power supply voltage input to active driving display

Detection condition
•  Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
•  Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between active driving display terminal F and C/U IG1 15 A fuse
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between active driving display terminal D and C/U IG1 15 A fuse
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between active driving display terminal F and IG1 relay terminal C
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between active driving display terminal D and IG1 relay terminal C
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Active driving display malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the active driving display connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
―  Active driving display terminal F
―  Active driving display terminal D
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse and active driving display terminal F
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse and active driving display terminal D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  IG1 relay terminal C and active driving display terminal F
•  IG1 relay terminal C and active driving display terminal D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Windshield Type Without i-stop

Description

Low power supply voltage input to active driving display

Detection condition
•  Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
•  Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between active driving display terminal B and C/U IG1 15 A fuse
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between active driving display terminal E and C/U IG1 15 A fuse
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between active driving display terminal B and IG1 relay terminal C
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between active driving display terminal E and IG1 relay terminal C
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Active driving display malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the active driving display connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
―  Active driving display terminal B
―  Active driving display terminal E
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse and active driving display terminal B
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse and active driving display terminal E
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  IG1 relay terminal C and active driving display terminal B
•  IG1 relay terminal C and active driving display terminal E
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Auto Flip-up Type With i-stop System And Without i-ELOOP

Description

Low power supply voltage input to active driving display

Detection condition
•  Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
•  Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and active driving display terminal F
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER2 7.5 A fuse and active driving display terminal D
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and active driving display terminal F
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and active driving display terminal D
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  Active driving display malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the active driving display connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
6
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
―  Active driving display terminal F
―  Active driving display terminal D
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse and METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse and active driving display terminal F
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse and active driving display terminal D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  IG1 relay terminal C and active driving display terminal F
•  ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and active driving display terminal D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Windshield Type i-stop System And Without i-ELOOP

Description

Low power supply voltage input to active driving display

Detection condition
•  Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
•  Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and active driving display terminal B
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER2 7.5 A fuse and active driving display terminal E
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and active driving display terminal B
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and active driving display terminal E
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  Active driving display malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the active driving display connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
6
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
―  Active driving display terminal B
―  Active driving display terminal E
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse and METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse and active driving display terminal B
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse and active driving display terminal E
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  IG1 relay terminal C and active driving display terminal B
•  ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and active driving display terminal E
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Auto Flip-up Type With i-stop System And i-ELOOP

Description

Low power supply voltage input to active driving display

Detection condition
•  Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
•  Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and active driving display terminal F
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER2 7.5 A fuse and active driving display terminal D
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and active driving display terminal F
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and active driving display terminal D
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  Active driving display malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
•  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the active driving display connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
7
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
―  Active driving display terminal F
―  Active driving display terminal D
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse and METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse and active driving display terminal F
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse and active driving display terminal D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  IG1 relay terminal C and active driving display terminal F
•  ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and active driving display terminal D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Windshield Type i-stop System And i-ELOOP

Description

Low power supply voltage input to active driving display

Detection condition
•  Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
•  Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and active driving display terminal B
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER2 7.5 A fuse and active driving display terminal E
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and active driving display terminal B
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and active driving display terminal E
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  Active driving display malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
•  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the active driving display connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
7
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
―  Active driving display terminal B
―  Active driving display terminal E
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse and METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse and active driving display terminal B
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse and active driving display terminal E
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  IG1 relay terminal C and active driving display terminal B
•  ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and active driving display terminal E
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.