DTC U3003:16 [ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY]
id0902r2999400
Auto Flip-up Type Without i-stop
Description |
Low power supply voltage input to active driving display |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
• Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
• Active driving display malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the active driving display connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Windshield Type Without i-stop
Description |
Low power supply voltage input to active driving display |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
• Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
• Active driving display malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the active driving display connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Auto Flip-up Type With i-stop System And Without i-ELOOP
Description |
Low power supply voltage input to active driving display |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
• Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
• Active driving display malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 7.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
5
|
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the active driving display connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse and METER2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Windshield Type i-stop System And Without i-ELOOP
Description |
Low power supply voltage input to active driving display |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
• Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
• Active driving display malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 7.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
5
|
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the active driving display connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse and METER2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Auto Flip-up Type With i-stop System And i-ELOOP
Description |
Low power supply voltage input to active driving display |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
• Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
• Active driving display malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
• Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
|
||
4
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 8.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the active driving display connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse and METER2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Windshield Type i-stop System And i-ELOOP
Description |
Low power supply voltage input to active driving display |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
• Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
• Active driving display malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
• Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
|
||
4
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 8.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the active driving display connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse and METER2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|