DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE]


id0802g6823200

System malfunction location

•  U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (less than 8 V)
•  U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (18 V or more)
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 8–17.9 V
Fail-safe
Possible cause
•  Battery malfunction
•  SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to body ground in wiring harness between IG1 relay and SAS control module
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
BATTERY INSPECTION
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Then go to Step 5.
2
FUSE INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
Then go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND IG1 RELAY
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS.) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS.)
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminal 3AD (wiring harness-side).
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and IG1 relay.
•  Is the voltage 8–17.9 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and IG1 relay.
Then go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 2H, 2L (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go the next step.
5
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.