DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE]
id0802g6823200
System malfunction location |
• U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (less than 8 V)
• U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (18 V or more)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 8–17.9 V
|
Fail-safe
|
—
|
Possible cause
|
• Battery malfunction
• SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction
• Open circuit or short to body ground in wiring harness between IG1 relay and SAS control module
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground
• SAS control module malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
BATTERY INSPECTION
• Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See BATTERY INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].) (See BATTERY INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the battery. (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)(See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].) (See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
Then go to Step 5.
|
||
2
|
FUSE INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Remove the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
Then go to Step 5.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND IG1 RELAY
• Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminal 3AD (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 8–17.9 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and IG1 relay.
Then go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 2H, 2L (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go the next step.
|
||
5
|
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|