DTC B1197:29/B1197:4A/B1197:87/B1197:96 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]
id0802g7843800
System malfunction location |
• B1197:29, B1197:96:Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 internal malfunction
• B1197:4A:Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 ID error (assembly incorrect)
• B1197:87:Signal reception error from passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 and SAS control module has a malfunction
• Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 has a malfunction
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 connector malfunction
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 assembly incrrect
• Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR No.2
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the passenger-side front door trim.
• Verify that the passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 is correctly installed.
• Is the passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 correctly installed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Correctly install the passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2.
Then go to Step 4.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR No.2 CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect the passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 connector (wiring harness-side). (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 connector (wiring harness-side)?
|
Yes
|
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 4.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR No.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove the trunk side trim.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove the headliner.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the active bonnet actuator connectors.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Replace the passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|