DTC B0001:11/B0001:12/B0001:13/B0001:19/B0001:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]


id0802g8820100

Special Service Tool (SST)

49 N088 0A0
 
Fuel and thermometer checker

System malfunction location

•  B0001:11: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to body ground
•  B0001:12: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to power supply
•  B0001:13: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit open circuit or resistance high
•  B0001:19: Short circuit to driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and other air bag module circuits
•  B0001:1A: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance low
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 1.37–6.33 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit
•  Wiring harness between driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module has malfunction
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector (clock spring-side) malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal 6A—Clock spring terminal 2B
―  Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal 6B—Clock spring terminal 2A
―  SAS control module terminal 3C—Clock spring terminal 2B
―  SAS control module terminal 3G—Clock spring terminal 2A
•  Short circuit to body ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3C—Clock spring terminal 2B
―  SAS control module terminal 3G—Clock spring terminal 2A
•  Short circuit to power supply in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3C—Clock spring terminal 2B
―  SAS control module terminal 3G—Clock spring terminal 2A
•  Short circuit to each other in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  Short circuit to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator circuits in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  Driver-side air bag module malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts and active bonnet actuators which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See ACTIVE BONNET SERVICE WARNINGS.) (See ACTIVE BONNET SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector.
•  Inspect the driver-side air bag module connector (clock spring-side). (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the driver-side air bag module connector (clock spring-side)?
Yes
Replace clock spring.
Then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Remove the steering wheel.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (clock spring-side):
―  Driver-side air bag module terminal 6A—Clock spring terminal 2B
―  Driver-side air bag module terminal 6B—Clock spring terminal 2A
Note
•  Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace clock spring.
Then go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the trunk side trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the headliner.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
•  Disconnect the active bonnet actuator connectors.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 3C
―  SAS control module terminal 3G
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Clock spring terminal 2B—SAS control module terminal 3C
―  Clock spring terminal 2A—SAS control module terminal 3G
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3C—SAS control module terminal 3G
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  SAS control module and driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3C—SAS control module terminal 3G
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace clock spring.
Then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO OTHER AIR BAG MODULE OR ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR CIRCUITS
•  SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Other air bag module, active bonnet actuator and pre-tensioner seat belt connectors are disconnected.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminals and other air bag module / active bonnet actuator / pre-tensioner seat belt terminals (wiring harness-side).
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator or pre-tensioner seat belt circuits.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator or pre-tensioner seat belt circuits.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3C
―  SAS control module terminal 3G
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Except for the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the SST (49 N088 0A0) or apply 2 ohms resistance to driver-side air bag module connector terminals 6A and 6B (clock spring-side).
•  Set the SST (49 N088 0A0) to 2 ohms.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side air bag module.
Then go to the next step.
10
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the SST (49 N088 0A0) or the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.