DTC P2531:00 [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)]


id300202036700


Outline

System malfunction location

Main power: Low input

Detection condition
•  The PCM detects that the main power monitored by the PCM AN terminal is switched OFF even though the main power received from the body control module (BCM) via CAN communication is switched ON (READY off or on).
Fail-safe
•  Refer to "DTC Table" and "Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table". (See DTC TABLE [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)].)
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the body control module (BCM).
•  IG1 relay No.1 malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to ground in IG1 relay No.1 power supply circuit
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  F53 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
•  Short to ground in PCM power supply circuit
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the body control module (BCM).
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
INSPECT F53 15 A FUSE
•  Remove the F53 15 A fuse.
•  Inspect the F53 15 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the F53 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the F53 15 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
Warning
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
―  Drive the vehicle under the snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.