WILL NOT CRANK [SKYACTIV-G]


id0103s4889000

Troubleshooting item

Will not crank

Description
•  Starter does not work.
Possible cause
•  Battery malfunction
•  Fuse malfunction
•  Poor connection of push button start connector
•  Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
•  Immobilizer system malfunction
•  PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
•  Open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in main relay control circuit
•  CAN communication line malfunction between data link connector-2 and PCM
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
•  Open or poor ground circuit
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Starter relay malfunction
•  Selector lever and related wiring harness malfunction
•  Short to ground in starter relay control circuit
•  Open circuit in starter relay control circuit
•  Short to ground or open circuit in starter relay power supply circuit
•  Short to ground or open circuit in starter power supply circuit
•  Starting system malfunction
•  Following circuit and/or connector malfunction:
―  Between coil antenna and LF control unit
―  Between LF control unit and body control module (BCM)
―  Between instrument cluster and body control module (BCM)
―  Between body control module (BCM) and PCM
•  Seized engine or drive plate
•  Engine damage during compression due to liquid (such as water, fuel, or engine oil) penetration into cylinder
Warning
•  The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
―  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
―  Highly pressurized fuel may spray out if the fuel line is cut. Due to the following dangers occurring with a fuel spray, always complete the “Fuel Line Safety Procedure” to prevent the fuel from spraying.
•  Fuel may cause irritation if it comes in contact with skin and eyes.
•  If fuel ignites and causes a fire, it may lead to serious injury or death, and damage to property and facilities.
―  Fuel is highly flammable and dangerous. Fuel line spills and leakage can cause serious injury or death, and damage to equipment. Always refer to the “Quick Release Connector Removal/Installation (fuel system)” before performing the fuel hose installation, and execute the “Fuel Leakage Inspection” after installation.
Caution
•  Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to the fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean the quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY
•  Access the VPWR PCM PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the VPWR PID value.
•  Is the VPWR PID value B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Fuse
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then repeat this step.
2
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM OR OTHER
•  Are any of the following conditions present?
―  Engine does not start completely.
―  PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions present:
•  Go to Step 5.
No
Either or other condition present:
•  Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Inspect the connection of push button start connector.
•  Is the push button start connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the push button start securely, then repeat from Step 2.
4
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Does the security indicator light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Instrument cluster terminal AK—Body control module (BCM) terminal 2L
•  Instrument cluster terminal AM—Body control module (BCM) terminal 2J
•  Body control module (BCM) terminal 3X—PCM terminal 2S
•  Body control module (BCM) terminal 3W—PCM terminal 2T
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
•  Inspect the instrument cluster
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
VERIFY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (LF CONTROL UNIT) DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the body control module (BCM).
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
6
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS i-stop SYSTEM OR OTHER
•  Verify the symptom.
•  Does the engine not restart while the i-stop function is operating?
Yes
Perform the symptom troubleshooting "ENGINE DOES NOT RESTART".
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
•  Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
8
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT MAIN RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION LINE BETWEEN DLC-2 AND PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12
INSPECT PCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
13
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OR OTHER
•  Crank the engine.
•  Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay?
Yes
Go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the selector lever.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
16
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
17
INSPECT STARTER RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
18
INSPECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
19
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
20
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
21
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Inspect the body control module (BCM).
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Replace the body control module (BCM) and perform the repair completion verification.
•  If there is no malfunction:
―  Replace the selector lever and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
22
INSPECT STARTER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
23
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER OR OTHER
•  Verify that the starter connector is disconnected.
•  Crank the engine.
•  Measure the voltage at the starter terminal 2A (wiring harness-side)
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 27.
No
Go to the next step.
24
INSPECT STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
25
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND STARTER FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
26
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND STARTER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
27
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT BETWEEN BATTERY AND STARTER FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
28
INSPECT STARTER FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
29
INSPECT IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM RELATED CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
―  Between push button start terminal B and LF control unit terminal AF
―  Between push button start terminal A and LF control unit terminal AE
―  LF control unit terminal M and body control module (BCM) terminal 2L
―  LF control unit terminal P and Body control module (BCM) terminal 2J
―  Between body control module (BCM) terminal 3X and PCM terminal 2S
―  Between body control module (BCM) terminal 3W and PCM terminal 2T
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
30
VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
31
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BASE ENGINE OR OTHER
•  Inspect for a seized drive plate.
•  Is the drive plate seized?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Base engine malfunction or engine damage during compression due to liquid (such as water, fuel, or engine oil) penetration into cylinder.
•  Overhaul or replace the engine and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes
Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
•  If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
―  If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING
•  Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
•  Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes
Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
No
Replace the PCM.