DTC P2138:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8708800

DTC P2138:00

Accelerator pedal position sensor voltage correlation

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM compares the rate of change in the APP sensor No.1 and No.2 signals. If the difference in rate of change between the APP sensor No.1 and No.2 signals exceeds 14.844 %, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the APP sensor signal correction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Communication error between instrument cluster and PCM
•  APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Intermittent open or short circuit in APP sensor No.1 and/or No.2 related wiring harness
•  APP sensor No.1 malfunction
•  APP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY STORED CAN COMMUNICATION DTC IN PCM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Retrieve the PCM and instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Is the CAN communication DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the following PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
―  P2120:00, P2127:00, P2138:00
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT IN APP SENSOR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Access the PCM PIDs APP1 and APP2 using the M-MDS.
•  Monitoring the PIDs with slightly shake APP sensor related connector or wiring harness vertically and horizontally.
•  Do the PID values change lineally?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair for a possible intermittent open or short circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT APP SENSOR
•  Inspect the APP sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT DTC P2138:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.