NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5]


id0103d7800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Advanced keyless and start system malfunction
•  Coil antenna connector is not connected securely
•  Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
•  Immobilizer system malfunction (DTC is stored)
•  Immobilizer system related wiring harness or connector malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Fuse malfunction
•  TR switch malfunction (ATX, CVT)
―  TR switch misadjustment (ATX, CVT)
―  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between TR switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1X. (ATX)
―  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between TR switch terminal H and body ground. (CVT)
•  Starter relay malfunction
•  Wring harness malfunction between the following:
―  Between starter relay terminal A and PCM terminal 1X.
―  Between starter relay terminal E and ignition switch.
•  Wring harness malfunction between the following:
―  Between starter relay terminal D and battery.
―  Between starter relay terminal C and starter.
•  Starting system malfunction
•  Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX, CVT)
•  PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal B—PCM terminal 1AJ
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminals 1BB
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminals 1BG (ATX)
―  DLC-2—PCM terminal 1AE and/or 1AI
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
•  Open or poor ground circuit
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  PCM DTC is stored
•  Start circuit in ignition switch malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM OR OTHER
Note
•  The following test should be perform on the advanced keyless and start system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
•  Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
•  Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless and start system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
2
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM OR OTHER
Note
•  The following test should be performed for vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 7 for vehicles without immobilizer system.
•  Do any of the following conditions appear?
―  Engine does not start completely.
―  PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions are appear:
•  Go to Step 5.
No
Either or other condition appears:
•  Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COIL ANTENNA CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
•  Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 1.
4
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
•  Does the security indicator light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5
VERIFY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DTC
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM RELATED CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
―  Vehicles without advanced keyless and start system:
•  Between coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2M
•  Between coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
•  Between PCM terminal 1AE and instrument cluster terminal 2B
•  Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2D
―  Vehicles with advanced keyless and start system:
•  Between coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2D
•  Between coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2B
•  Between PCM terminal 1AE and keyless control module terminal 2G
•  Between PCM terminal 1AI and keyless control module terminal 2I
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the following:
―  Battery connection
―  Battery condition
―  Selector lever is in P or N position (ATX, CVT)
•  Are all items normal?
Yes
MTX:
•  Go to Step 9.
ATX, CVT:
•  Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 7.
8
INSPECT TR SWITCH SIGNAL
•  Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting the P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  TR switch is adjusted properly.
•  Open or short circuit between TR switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1X. (ATX)
•  Open or short circuit between TR switch terminal H and body ground. (CVT)
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
9
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER
•  Selector lever is in P or N position. (ATX, CVT)
•  Depress the clutch pedal. (MTX)
•  Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay when the switch the ignition to start?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT STARTER AND STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the starter and following wiring harnesses:
―  Between starter relay terminal A and PCM terminal 1X.
―  Between starter relay terminal E and ignition switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH AND RELATED WIRING HARNESS
•  Inspect the ignition switch and related wiring harnesses.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS OF STARTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following wiring harnesses:
―  Between starter relay terminal D and battery.
―  Between starter relay terminal C and starter.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace if required.
Repeat Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT STARTER
•  Inspect the starter.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
14
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BASE ENGINE OR OTHER
•  Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX, CVT).
•  Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Inspect the following:
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and PCM terminals 1BB
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and PCM terminals 1BG (ATX)
―  Main relay is stuck open.
―  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AE and 1AI
―  Open or poor PCM ground circuit (PCM terminals 2AZ, 2BA, 2BB, 2BD and 2BH)
―  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Are there DTCs displayed during the KOEO inspection?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Inspect the following:
•  START circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
17
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.