DTC P2714:00 [DJVA-EL]


id050212823700

DTC P2714:00

Belt grip pressure malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Condition: No change in accelerator opening angle while engine is rotating
•  Status: Detects oil pressure sensor value as higher than target oil pressure
•  Period: Confirmed 3 s continuously
Diagnostic support note
•  The AT warning light does not illuminate.
•  PENDING CODE is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the TCM memory if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the second drive cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between oil pressure sensor terminal C and TCM terminal A20
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between oil pressure sensor terminal B and TCM terminal A3
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between oil pressure sensor terminal A and TCM terminal A10
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between oil pressure sensor terminal C and TCM terminal A20
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between oil pressure sensor terminal B and TCM terminal A3
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between oil pressure sensor terminal A and TCM terminal A10
•  Oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between coupler component terminal E and TCM terminal A4
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between coupler component terminal F and TCM terminal A2
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between coupler component terminal E and TCM terminal A4
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between coupler component terminal F and TCM terminal A2
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between oil pressure sensor terminal C and TCM terminal A20
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between oil pressure sensor terminal B and TCM terminal A3
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between oil pressure sensor terminal A and TCM terminal A10
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between coupler component terminal E and TCM terminal A4
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between coupler component terminal F and TCM terminal A2
•  Belt grip pressure linear solenoid malfunction
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Oil pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Oil pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Oil pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
―  Oil pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Oil pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Oil pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the oil pressure sensor
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Perform the following procedure, then go to Step 8.
1.  Replace the oil pressure sensor.
2.  Perform oil pressure sensor learning.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT BELT GRIP PRESSURE LINEAR SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Coupler component terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BELT GRIP PRESSURE LINEAR SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Coupler component terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SENSOR AND BELT GRIP PRESSURE LINEAR SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Oil pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal A20
―  Oil pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal A3
―  Oil pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal A10
―  Coupler component terminal E (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal A4
―  Coupler component terminal F (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal A2
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT BELT GRIP PRESSURE LINEAR SOLENOID
•  Inspect the belt grip pressure linear solenoid.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Perform the following procedure, then go to next step.
2.  Perform oil pressure sensor learning.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2714:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Accelerator pedal released, engine idled for 3 s or more.
•  Is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
Yes
Perform the following procedure, then go to next step.
1.  Replace the TCM.
2.  Perform TCM learning.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY NO DTC HAS BEEN PRESENTED
•  Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.