DTC U3003:16 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
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DTC U3003:16 |
Battery positive voltage is low |
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Detection Condition
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• Instrument cluster power supply voltage less than 10 V.
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Possible Causes
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• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• BCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit or short to ground in instrument cluster power supply circuit
• BCM malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit or short to ground in instrument cluster power supply circuit
• Instrument cluster malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5].)
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the generator, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT AND SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the BCM connector is disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at the BCM terminal 1O (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ROOM 15 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT BCM
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the BCM, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT AND SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the instrument cluster connector is disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the METER 10 A fuse and IG KEY 1 40 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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