DTC P061C [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO4 emission level)]
id0102g6881500
DTC P061C |
Internal control module - engine RPM performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM compares the average engine speed calculation from input interval of the CKP sensor signal and the engine speed calculated from the engine torque. With the engine speed less than 1,300 rpm, if the absolute value of the difference between the average engine speed the input interval of the CKP sensor signal and the engine speed calculated from the engine torque exceeds 320 rpm for 0.8 s, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the engine speed detection.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CKP sensor malfunction
• Foreign matter adhering to CKP sensor
• CKP sensor poor installation
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 239
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 238
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 218
• MAF sensor contamination
• PCM internal malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the following PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VISUALLY INSPECT CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION
• Visually inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there a mis-installation or foreign matter adhering to the detection area?
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Yes
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Install correctly or remove the foreign matter, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for continuity between each CKP sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the voltage between each CKP sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply circuit, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 12.
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8
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel (crankshaft pulley).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the crankshaft pulley, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 12.
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10
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 12.
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11
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to OFF.
• Remove the MAF sensor.
• Inspect MAF sensor condition.
• Are there any contaminations (oil, water, dust, etc.) on MAF sensor?
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Yes
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Remove contaminates from MAF sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the MAF sensor.
Then go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY THAT DTC P061C TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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