DTC B1057, B1916, B1932, B1934, B1936 [TYPE A]


id0802d3811300


System Malfunction Location

DTC

System Malfunction Location

M-MDS display

B1057
Short to the driver-side air bag module circuit and other air bag module circuits
B1916
Driver-side air bag module circuit short to power supply
B1932
Driver-side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance high
B1934
Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance low
B1936
Driver-side air bag module circuit short to body ground


Detection Condition

Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 1.61–5.77 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module circuit
•  Wiring harness between driver-side air bag module and SAS control module has malfunction

Possible Causes

•  Clock spring connector malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Open or short circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  Driver-side air bag module malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

am3zzw00005789

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
Yes
Replace clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminals 1D—3A and 1C—3B.
Note
•  Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace clock spring.
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLOCK SPRING AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the C-pillar trim. (See C-PILLAR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector (harness side). (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the console. (See CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 1E and clock spring connector terminal 1C, SAS control module connector terminal 1G and clock spring connector terminal 1D for the following:
―  Short circuit between terminals
―  Short to body ground
―  Open circuit
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
4
INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN THE SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO THE POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position with SAS control module connector and clock spring connector disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminals 1E and 1G.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the voltage measured?
Yes
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring connector terminals 3A—3B.
•  Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to the 2 ohms position.
•  Except for the driver-side air bag module connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TYPE A].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [TYPE A].)
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side air bag module.
6
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the driver-side air bag module connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TYPE A].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [TYPE A].)
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.