DTC B1057, B1916, B1932, B1934, B1936 [TYPE A]
id0802d3811300
System Malfunction Location
DTC |
System Malfunction Location |
---|---|
M-MDS display |
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B1057
|
Short to the driver-side air bag module circuit and other air bag module circuits
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B1916
|
Driver-side air bag module circuit short to power supply
|
B1932
|
Driver-side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance high
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B1934
|
Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance low
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B1936
|
Driver-side air bag module circuit short to body ground
|
Detection Condition
Possible Causes
System Wiring Diagram
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
|
Yes
|
Replace clock spring.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Remove the steering wheel. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITHOUT ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM].) (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITH ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM].)
• Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminals 1D—3A and 1C—3B.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Replace clock spring.
|
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3
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLOCK SPRING AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the C-pillar trim. (See C-PILLAR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector (harness side). (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the console. (See CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 1E and clock spring connector terminal 1C, SAS control module connector terminal 1G and clock spring connector terminal 1D for the following:
• Is the wiring harness normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN THE SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO THE POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position with SAS control module connector and clock spring connector disconnected.
• Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminals 1E and 1G.
• Is the voltage measured?
|
Yes
|
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring connector terminals 3A—3B.
• Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to the 2 ohms position.
• Except for the driver-side air bag module connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TYPE A].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [TYPE A].)
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the driver-side air bag module.
|
||
6
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
• Connect the driver-side air bag module connector.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TYPE A].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [TYPE A].)
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the SAS control module.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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