NO.11 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON [MZR-CD 2.2]


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11

FAST IDLE/RUNS ON

DESCRIPTION
•  Engine speed continues at fast idle after warm-up.
•  Engine runs after the ignition switch is off.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  APP sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Vacuum leakage
•  Intake shutter valve malfunction
•  Engine oil deterioration (excessive oil mist in blow-by gas)
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION” and “AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION” described in this manual. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZR-CD 2.2].) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZR-CD 2.2].)

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
Is the PCM DTC P2105:00 displayed?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
Start and warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
Is the ECT PID value between 82—112 °C {180—234 °F}?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
ECT PID value is higher than 112 °C {234 °F}:
•  Go to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.19 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING”.
ECT PID value is less than 82 °C {180 °F}:
•  Go to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.20 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD”.
3
Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2I
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 2C, 2F
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 2A, 2B, 2D and 2E)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No
Go to the next step.
4
Perform the Intake Shutter Valve Operation Inspection.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Inspect the suction control valve.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the supply pump.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the fuel injector.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the APP sensor.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the accelerator pedal component.
No
Inspect the vacuum leakage.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
8
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.