NO.24 VIBRATION CONCERNS (ENGINE) [MZR-CD 2.2]


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24

VIBRATION CONCERNS (ENGINE)

DESCRIPTION
•  Vibration from under bonnet or driveline.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Loose attaching bolts or worn parts (exhaust system, suspension)
•  Cooling fan seat are improper
•  Engine or transaxle mounts are improperly installed
•  Components malfunction such as worn parts
•  Erratic signal from CMP sensor
•  ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  APP sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  MAF/IAT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  Neutral switch malfunction
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Vacuum leakage
•  Improper tension or damaged drive belts
•  Improper balance of wheels or tires
•  Driveline malfunction
•  Suspension malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION” and “AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION” described in this manual. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZR-CD 2.2].) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZR-CD 2.2].)

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Inspect the following components for loose attaching bolts or worn parts:
•  Cooling fan
•  Cooling fan seat
•  Drive belt and pulley
•  Engine mounts
•  Water heater unit
•  Suspension
•  Exhaust system
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Readjust or retighten the engine mount installation position.
Service if necessary for other parts.
2
Inspect the vacuum leakage.
Are the vacuum hoses normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 2.
3
Retrieve any PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2I
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 2C, 2F
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 2A, 2B, 2D and 2E)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No
Go to the next step.
4
Inspect the APP sensor.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the accelerator pedal component.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Inspect the neutral switch.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the neutral switch.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Visually inspect the CMP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel.
Are the CMP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
•  ECT
•  IAT
•  MAF
•  RPM
―  If the PID value is not normal:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
―  If the PID value is normal:
•  Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
7
Inspect the fuel injector.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Inspect the following systems:
•  Wheels
•  Transaxle and mounts
•  Driveline
•  Fuel warmer
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
8
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.