DTC U300E:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k2731800
Without i-stop
System malfunction location |
• Climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1 or IG2)
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Detection condition
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• Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and IG1 relay
• Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM)
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Battery malfunction
• Generator system malfunction
• Climate control unit malfunction
• Climate control unit connector malfunction
• IG1 relay No.1 malfunction
• IG1 relay No.2 malfunction
• C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
• IG2 30 A fuse malfunction
• METER1 10 A fuse malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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---|---|---|---|
1
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
Then go to Step 9.
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2
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace or charge the generator.
Then go to Step 9.
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3
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INSPECT FUSE
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the following fuses.
• Are the fuses normal?
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Yes
|
Install the all fuses, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
If the fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the blown fuse and climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1 AND No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the IG1 relay No.1 and No.2.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the IG1 relay No.1 and No.2.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IG1 relay No.1 and No.2 normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the IG1 relay No.1 or/and No.2, Then go to Step 9.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
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5
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VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
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6
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VERIFY FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Perform the climate control unit DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs output?
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Yes
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Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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With i-stop
System malfunction location |
• Climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1 or IG2)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and IG1 relay
• Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and front body control module (FBCM)
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Battery malfunction
• Generator system malfunction
• Climate control unit malfunction
• Climate control unit connector malfunction
• IG1 relay No.1 malfunction
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
• METER2 10 A fuse malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
Then go to Step 9.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the generator.
Then go to Step 9.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FUSE
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the following fuses.
• Are the fuses normal?
|
Yes
|
Install the all fuses, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
If the fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the blown fuse and climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 9.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1 AND IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the IG1 relay No.1 and Ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the IG1 relay No.1 and Ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IG1 relay No.1 and Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
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Replace the IG1 relay No.1 or/and Ignition relay (IG1_STAB), Then go to Step 9.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
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5
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VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
|
||
7
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Perform the climate control unit DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs output?
|
Yes
|
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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