DTC B1003:11/B1003:12/B1003:13/B1003:19/B1003:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (ACTIVE BONNET)]


id0802h4002400

System malfunction location

•  B1003:11: Active bonnet actuator (LH) circuit short to body ground
•  B1003:12: Active bonnet actuator (LH) circuit short to power supply
•  B1003:13: Active bonnet actuator (LH) circuit open circuit or resistance high
•  B1003:19: Short circuit to active bonnet actuator (LH) circuit and active bonnet actuator (RH) circuit / other air bag module circuits
•  B1003:1A: Active bonnet actuator (LH) circuit resistance low
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 0.88–10.53 ohms is detected in active bonnet actuator (LH) circuit
•  Wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (LH) and SAS control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Active bonnet actuator (LH) connector malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3M—active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 3J—active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal B
•  Short circuit to body ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3M—active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 3J—active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal B
•  Short circuit to power supply in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3M—active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 3J—active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal B
•  Short circuit to each other in the wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (LH) and SAS control module
•  Short circuit to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator (RH) circuits in the wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (LH) and SAS control module
•  Active bonnet actuator (LH) malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (LH) CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the active bonnet actuator (LH) connector.
•  Inspect the active bonnet actuator (LH) connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the active bonnet actuator (LH) connector?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (LH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the passenger-side lower panel.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 3J
―  SAS control module terminal 3M
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and the active bonnet actuator (LH).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (LH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Driver-side side air bag module and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal A—SAS control module terminal 3M
―  Active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal B—SAS control module terminal 3J
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and active bonnet actuator (LH).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (LH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the active bonnet actuator (LH) and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  SAS control module terminals 3M and 3J
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and the active bonnet actuator (LH).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
SHORT CIRCUIT TO ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (LH) AND (RH) OR OTHER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS INSPECTION
•  Verify that the active bonnet actuator, SAS control module and other air bag module connectors are disconnected.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between the active bonnet actuator (LH) terminals and other air bag module or active bonnet actuator (RH) terminals (wiring harness-side).
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module, active bonnet actuator and other air bag module.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator (RH) circuits.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator (RH) circuits.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (LH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Active bonnet actuator (LH) and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3J
―  SAS control module terminal 3M
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and active bonnet actuator (LH).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet actuator (LH) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (LH)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Except for the active bonnet actuator (LH) connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to the active bonnet actuator (LH) connector terminals A and B.
•  Set the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the active bonnet actuator (LH).
Then go to the next step.
8
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the active bonnet actuator (LH) connector.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.