AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY [AIR BAG SYSTEM]


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Description
•  After switching the ignition ON (engine off or on), the air bag system warning light turns on and remains on after approx. 6 s have elapsed.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator system malfunction
•  SAS control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  SAS control module power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and SAS control module terminal 1AE
―  SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  IG1 relay No.1 malfunction
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between battery positive terminal and SAS control module terminal 1AE
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Malfunction in CAN line between the SAS control module and instrument cluster
•  SAS control module body ground circuit malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module terminal 1O and body ground
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module terminal 1L and body ground


System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
(See ACTIVE BONNET SERVICE WARNINGS.) (See ACTIVE BONNET SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the IG1 relay No.1.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay No.1.
•  Is the IG1 relay No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1 relay No.1, then go to Step 13.
2
INSPECT PCM DTC
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
Then go to Step 13.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 13.
5
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Are all SAS control module connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 13.
6
VERIFY THAT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
•  Remove the instrument cluster.
•  Are all instrument cluster connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 13.
7
INSPECT DTCs IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT DTCs IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-board diagnostic system.
•  Are the any DTCs present?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY WHERE MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHTS INDICATION CIRCUIT OR ELSEWHERE
•  Turn on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of simulation function using the M-MDS.
•  Do other warning and indicator lights illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the instrument cluster.
Then go to Step 13.
10
VERIFY SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the active bonnet actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air bag harness, then go to Step 13.
11
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Verify that the SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at SAS control module at wiring harness-side connector terminal 1AE.
•  Is the voltage 8 .1V—15.9V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the SRS1 7.5 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
•  If a fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and MAIN 200A fuse.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If a fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and SAS control module terminal 1AE.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE BODY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 1O
―  SAS control module terminal 1L
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Does the air bag system warning light illuminate for approx. 6 s and turn off?
Yes
Verify that there are no DTCs in the memory. If there are no DTCs, the troubleshooting is completed.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1.