NO.7 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]
id0103f1820500
7 |
ENGINE STALLS‐AFTER START/AT IDLE |
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DESCRIPTION
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• Engine stops unexpectedly.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Poor fuel quality
• No fuel in tank (PCM stores DTC P115B:00)
• Intake-air system restriction or clogging
• Engine overheating
• A/C system improper operation
• Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction
• Main relay malfunction
• Glow system malfunction
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pressure sensor related circuit malfunction
• Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
• Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
• Fuel leakage
• Fuel line clogging or restriction
• Fuel filter clogging or restriction
• Incorrect fuel injection timing
• Erratic signal from CKP sensor
• Erratic signal from CMP sensor
• Supply pump malfunction
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Low engine compression
• Improper valve timing
• Exhaust system and/or oxidation catalytic converter restriction or clogging
• EGR system malfunction
• ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Accelerator pedal positions (APP) sensor or related circuit malfunction
• MAF/IAT sensor or related circuit malfunction
• V-reference voltage supply circuit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve the DTC from PCM.
Is DTC P115B:00 displayed?
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Yes
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Go to DTC P115B:00 test.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 5.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
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3
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Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to coil antenna?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
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4
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Does the security light illuminate?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
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5
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve the DTCs for keyless control module (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system) or instrument cluster (without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
DTC
For advanced keyless entry and push button start system is equipped and not equipped:
B10D5:13, B10D7:05, B10D7:51, B10D7:81, B10D7:94, B10D8:00, B10D9:87, B10DA:51, B10DA:62, U0100:87
For advanced keyless entry and push button start system is equipped:
B10E6:11, B10E6:12
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC test.
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No
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Go to Step 8. (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
Go to the next step. (without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
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6
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
• Between coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2E
• Between coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2G
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
• Between PCM terminal 95 and instrument cluster terminal 2X
• Between PCM terminal 87 and instrument cluster terminal 2W
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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8
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
• Between keyless control module terminal 2D and coil antenna C
• Between keyless control module terminal 2B and coil antenna D
• Between keyless control module terminal 2I and PCM 87
• Between keyless control module terminal 2G and PCM 95
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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Inspect the following:
• Fuel quality (e.g.: include water contamination, winter/summer blend)
• Fuel line/fuel filter clogging
• Intake-air system restriction
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 9.
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10
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Is the engine overheating?
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Yes
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Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.19 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING”.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
Measure the voltage at the APP sensor connector VREF terminal (terminal D and A) and GND (ignition switch to ON).
Specification
4.5—5.5 V
Is voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect PCM terminal 63 and 82 related circuit.
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12
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Switch the ignition to ON.
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect the following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 119 or 120
• Open circuit main relay and PCM terminal 105
• Main relay stuck open
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1, 2, 3, 114 or 117)
• Poor connection to vehicle body ground
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
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13
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Does the engine start normally after warm-up?
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Yes
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Inspect the glow system operation.
Replace any malfunctioning part if necessary.
If glow system is normal, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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Is there any restriction in the exhaust system or oxidation catalytic converter?
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Yes
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Repair or replace if necessary.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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Access the RPM PID.
Is the RPM PID indicating engine speed while cranking the engine?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 20.
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16
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Connect the pressure gauge to the A/C line.
Turn the blower and A/C switches on.
Is pressure within the specifications?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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A/C is always on:
Go to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.26 A/C ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY”.
Other symptoms:
Inspect the following:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• Cooling fan operation
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17
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Inspect the APP sensor.
Is the APP sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the accelerator pedal component.
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18
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Depress the accelerator pedal slightly.
Crank the engine.
Does the engine start now?
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Yes
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Inspect the idle speed.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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19
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Inspect the for fuel leakage from the fuel pipe.
Is any fuel leakage found on the fuel pipe?
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Yes
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Repair or replace if necessary.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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20
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Visually inspect the CKP sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel.
Are the CKP sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace malfunctioning parts.
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21
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Visually inspect the CMP sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel.
Are the CMP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel normal?
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Yes
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Inspect the following PIDs:
• ECT
• IAT
• MAF
• RPM
If the PID value is not as specified, repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
If the PID value is normal, go to the next step.
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No
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Replace malfunctioning parts.
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22
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Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
Is the fuel pressure normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the common rail.
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23
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Inspect suction control valve.
Is the suction control valve normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the supply pump.
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24
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Is the engine compression correct?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the following:
• Damaged valve seat
• Worn valve stem and valve guide
• Worn or stuck piston ring
• Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
• Improper valve timing
Service if necessary.
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25
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Inspect the fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace if necessary.
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26
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Inspect the EGR system operation.
Is the EGR system operation normal?
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Yes
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Remove and inspect the supply pump and common rail.
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No
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Repair or replace malfunctioning parts according to the EGR system operation results.
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27
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Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
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