DTC P0841:00 [FS5A-EL]
id050221822500
DTC P0841:00 |
Oil pressure switch circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When DTC P0731:00, P0732:00, P0733:00 and P0734:00 are not output and 10 s or more has passed.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• The AT warning light does not illuminate.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• Line pressure low
• Oil pressure switch malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and TCM terminal 2J
• Short to ground in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and TCM terminal 2J
• Damaged connector between oil pressure switch and TCM
• Control valve stuck
• TCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related repair Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT ATF CONDITION
• Inspect the ATF condition.
• Is it normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the ATF, then go to Step 10.
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3
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INSPECT ATF LEVEL
• Start the engine.
• Warm up the ATX.
• Is the ATF level within the specification?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 10.
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4
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INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start the engine.
• Measure the line pressures.
• Are the line pressures within the specifications?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 10.
Any ranges: Replace the primary control valve body, then go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the shift oil pressure switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step10.
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6
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INSPECT CONTINUITY
• Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between TCM terminal 2J (wiring harness-side) and oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity between terminals?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between TCM terminal 2J (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0841:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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No concern is detected. Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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