NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0103a7801200

6

Cranks normally but will not start

DESCRIPTION

• Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run.
• Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall.
• Fuel in tank.
• Battery is in normal condition.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• No battery power supply to PCM
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND
• Improper operation of IAC valve
• EGR valve malfunction
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor or related wire
• No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor or related wire
• Low engine compression
• Vacuum leakage
• Ignition system malfunction
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Air cleaner restriction
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Disconnected electrical connector
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump and related harness
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
• Inertia fuel pump stop switch malfunction
• Fuel leakage from injector
• Fuel injector clogging
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating properly (Ignition key is not registered)
Warning
• The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
- Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
- Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION" and "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION" described in this manual.
(See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
(See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be perform for the vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 10 for the vehicle without immobilizer system.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Do following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
No
Either or conditions appears:
Go to the next step.
2
• Is the connector securely connected to coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
• Does security light illuminates?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for following wiring harness and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 15 and instrument cluster terminal 3C (R.H.D.)
• Between PCM terminal 16 and instrument cluster terminal 3E (R.H.D.)
If they are okay, inspect instrument cluster.
4
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
• Are there following DTCs displayed?

DTC

B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431

Yes
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to the next step.
5
• Is there continuity between PCM GND harness side terminals 3, 24, 51, 76, 103 (R.H.D.)/C-47,C-48,C-49 (L.H.D.) and GND?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
6
• Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals 3, 3, 24, 51, 76, 103 (R.H.D.)/C-47,C-48,C-49 (L.H.D.) and coil terminal B.
• Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
7
• Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
• Access VPWR PID.
• Is VPWR PID okay?

Specification

Battery voltage
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
8
• Disconnect the coil connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
• Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal A (harness-side)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness between coil connector terminal A and ignition switch.
9
• Inspect for open or short circuit in following:
- Between coil terminal C and PCM terminal 17 (R.H.D.)
- Between coil terminal D and PCM terminal 18 (R.H.D.)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
10
• Verify following:
- Vacuum connection
- External fuel shut off or accessory (kill switch, alarm etc.)
- Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
- No air leakage from intake-air system
- Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve, IAC valve
- Ignition wiring
- Electrical connections
- Fuses
- Smooth operation of throttle valve
• Are all items okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
11
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Turn key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Retrieve any DTCs.
• Is "PASSED" displayed?
Yes
No DTC is displayed:
• Go to the next step.
No
DTC is displayed:
• Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect for following:
- Open circuit between main relay terminal D and PCM terminal 71 or 97 (R.H.D.)
- Open circuit between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal C-35 or C-36 (L.H.D.)
- Open main relay GND circuit
- Main relay is stuck open.
- Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 3, 24, 51, 76 or 103 (R.H.D.))
- Poor connection of vehicle body GND
12
Note
• Ignore DTC P0122 or P0123 while performing this test.
• Turn key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Disconnect TP sensor connector.
• Measure voltage at TP sensor connector VREF terminal with key at ON.

Voltage

4.5-5.5 V

• Is voltage okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting "No.29 Constant voltage."
13
• Will engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes
Inspect IAC valve and wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
14
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Access RPM PID.
• Is RPM PID indicating engine speed when cranking engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor and PCM terminal 21 or 22 (R.H.D.)/E-34 orE-45 (L.H.D.)
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor harnesses
- If CKP sensor and harness are okay, go to the next step.
15
• Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley.
• Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace malfunctioning part.
16
• Inspect ignition coils.
• Are ignition coils okay?
Yes
Repair or replace ignition coil.
No
Go to the next step.
17
Perform the spark test.
(See Spark Test.)
Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
18
• Inspect spark plug conditions.
• Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
• Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
• Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
No
Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
19
• Remove and shake PCV valve.
• Does PCV valve rattle?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace PCV valve.
20
• Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
• Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
Yes
Replace suspected part.
No
Go to the next step.
21
Inspect the inertia fuel pump stop switch.
Is the IFS switch okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IFS switch.
22
• Install the fuel pressure gauge to fuel line.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Turn the fuel pump on using FP PID in output state control of datalogger function.
• Is the fuel line pressure correct?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No

Zero or low:

Inspect the fuel pump, IFS switch and fuel pump relay related circuit.
Inspect clogged fuel line.
• If normal, replace the fuel pump unit.

High:

Replace the fuel pump unit.
23
• Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line.
• Service as necessary.
• Is fuel line pressure held after FP PID is turned to OFF?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the fuel injector.
• If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
24
• Disconnect vacuum hose between purge solenoid valve and intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side.
• Plug opening end of vacuum hose.
• Attempt to start engine.
• Is starting condition improved?
Yes
Inspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically.
Inspect EVAP control system.
No
Go to the next step.
25
• Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed?
Yes
Repair or replace.
No
Go to the next step.
26
• Inspect engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing.
• Does engine condition improve?
Yes
Replace EGR valve.
No
Go to the next step.
27
• Is engine compression correct?
Yes
Inspect valve timing.
No
Inspect for causes.
28
• Verify test results.
- If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
- If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
• If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace PCM.