Note
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".
1) Perform the fuel supply pump functional inspection.
Refer to "202.Engine 15C.Functional Inspection(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel supply pump functional inspection".
Procedure completion
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.
3) Turn ON the ignition switch.
4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?
Yes
=>Go to Fuel leakage inspection.
No
Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.
Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(4JJ3 without DPD) intermittent conditions of engine".
1) Inspect that the fuel piping between the fuel tank and the fuel supply pump is properly connected, there are no cuts or cracks in the fuel hoses, and proper clamps are used. Is the result normal?
Note
2) Operate the priming pump until the force required for pressing increases.
Note
3) Start the engine.
4) Inspect for a fuel leakage at the high-pressure side components between the fuel supply pump and the injector for the following. Is the result normal?
Note
5) Are all of the results normal?
Yes
=>Go to Inspection for leakage into the combustion chamber.
No
Repair the fuel leakage as necessary.
1) Remove the glow plugs from the cylinder head.
2) Inspect for fuel leakage into the combustion chamber. Is the result normal?
Yes
=>Go to Prioritized DTC check.
No
Replace the injector in which fuel leakage was found and inspect the engine for any damage or poor engine compression.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) injector removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) injector installation".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P009B, P0192, P0193, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P1267, P1269, P2146, P2149, or P228A set at the same time?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC diagnosis.
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0201 Injector Circuit - Cylinder 1".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0202 Injector Circuit - Cylinder 2".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0203 Injector Circuit - Cylinder 3".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 without DPD) DTC P0204 Injector Circuit - Cylinder 4".
No
=>Go to DTC check when revving engine.
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Set the shift lever to the neutral position and apply the parking brake.
3) Start the engine.
4) While observing the DTC information with a scan tool, depress the accelerator pedal from idle to full throttle several times. Is a DTC set?
Yes
=>Go to FRP sensor signal voltage check.
No
An intermittent problem due to foreign object in the fuel can be suspected.
Replace the fuel filter element.
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel filter element removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel filter element installation".
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?
Yes
=>Go to FRP sensor signal voltage check.
No
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Turn ON the ignition switch.
3) Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter within the specified range?
Value: 0.6 to 0.8 V
Yes
No
=>Go to FRP reduction valve resistance check.
1) Disconnect the FRP reduction valve harness connector (E29).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
2) Measure the resistance of the FRP reduction valve with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range?
Value: 0.4 to 0.7 Ω At 20°C {68°F}
Yes
=>Go to FRP reduction valve circuit inspection.
No
Replace the fuel rail.
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) common rail (fuel rail) removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) common rail (fuel rail) installation".
1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP reduction valve harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E29). Is the connection status normal?
2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 3 and 4 of E2). Is the connection status normal?
3) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pins 3 and 4 of E2) and the FRP reduction valve (pins 1 and 2 of E29) for high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to FRP sensor circuit inspection.
No
Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.
1) Set the shift lever to the neutral position and apply the parking brake.
2) Start the engine.
3) Perform the Injector Cutoff with a scan tool.
4) Command each injector OFF and verify the engine speed changes for each injector. Are there any injectors that do not change the engine speed when commanded OFF?
Yes
Replace the injectors that do not change.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) injector removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) injector installation".
No
=>Go to PCV circuit inspection.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the PCV harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E27). Is the connection status normal?
2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 5 and 6 of E2). Is the connection status normal?
3) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pins 5 and 6 of E2) and the PCV (pins 1 and 2 of E27) for high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
4) Are all of the results normal?
Yes
=>Go to Fuel rail pressure check.
No
Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of E45). Is the connection status normal?
2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 17, 27, and 29 of E2, and pin 30 of E3). Is the connection status normal?
3) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pins 17, 27, and 29 of E2, and pin 30 of E3) and the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2, and 3 of E45) for high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 without DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
4) Are all of the results normal?
Yes
Replace the fuel rail.
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) common rail (fuel rail) removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) common rail (fuel rail) installation".
No
Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Set the shift lever to the neutral position and apply the parking brake.
3) Start the engine.
4) While observing the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter and Desired Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter on the scan tool, depress the accelerator pedal from idle to full throttle several times. Does the difference between the Fuel Rail (FRP) Pressure parameter and the Desired Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter show a value within the specified range quickly enough?
Note
Value: -5.0 to 5.0 MPa { -725 to 725 psi }
Yes
An intermittent problem due to foreign object in the fuel can be suspected.
Replace the fuel filter element.
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel filter element removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel filter element installation".
No
Replace the fuel supply pump.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel supply pump removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(4JJ3 without DPD) fuel supply pump installation".
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.